This week’s Patent and Design data has been compiled from the Official journal of patents and designs, published by the patent office on the 5th of November 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS

A total of 1,127 patent applications have been published in the 45th issue of the Patent Journal, 2021. Out of the 1,127 applications published in the journal, 347 applications account for early publications while 780 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of 729 applications have been granted last week as compared to 931 grants in the week preceding the last thereby marking a decrease of about 21.7%

Early Publications

Sr.NoType of WorkNumber of Applications Filed in the Month of October 2021Number of Applications Filed in the Month of November 2021ChangePercentage Change
1Literary/ Dramatic Work
15541334220Decrease of 14%
2Artistic Work562399163Decrease of 29%
3Cinematograph Work172710Increase of 58%
4Sound Recording40044545Increase of 11 %
5Software 1321302Decrease of 1%
6Music 21298Increase of 38%
Total26862364322Decrease of 12%

Ordinary Publications

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office36665847An increase of 60%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings16684304An increase of 158%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal55964819A decrease of 14%
Total Registrations Granted60756411An increase of 6%
Total Hearing Notices Issued617811458An increase of 86%
Total Renewal Notices Issued52425122A decrease of 2%

TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (Previous Week): 1,986
TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (This Week): 1,127
Percentage difference: 43.25% decrease

FIRST EXAMINATION REPORT (FER) STATISTICS

A total of 1,411 FER’s were issued last week. Applicants and their agents can check if any of their patent applications have been examined by referring to the journal available here.

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad9987827461044
2Chennai1874115910931165
3Delhi3484224315752354
4Kolkata598315298350
5Mumbai2504134811071498
Total9458584748196411

Publications under Grant

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed396745
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined193833
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published116045
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered284982

Number of Applications published based on ‘Applicant City’

Of the total 1,127 patent applications published in the journal last week, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kolkata have contributed a total of 128 applications. The total applications from each of the previously mentioned cities are as follows – 9 applications from Delhi, 27 applications from Mumbai, 27 applications from Pune, 13 applications from Bangalore, 26 applications from Chennai, 24 applications from Hyderabad and 2 applications for Kolkata.

CityPrevious WeekThis WeekPercentage of change
Delhi1271388.66% increase
Mumbai552947.27% decrease
Chennai42110161.91% increase
Kolkata30390% decrease
Total25428010.24% increase

PATENT STATISTICS SUMMARY (1ST OF JANUARY TILL DATE)

CityPrevious WeekThis WeekPercentage of change
Delhi36970992.14% increase
Mumbai577022.81% increase
Chennai1101054.55% decrease
Kolkata551572.73% decrease
Total59189952.12% increase

INDIAN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN STATISTICS

The design office has registered a total of 301 designs this week. The total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date now adds to a total of 9,588 applications.
  • Total designs registered in the last to last Week: 303
  • Total designs registered this Week: 301
  • Total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date: 9,588
Data compiled by Jaya Pandey, Patent Associate, BananaIP Counsels


About BananaIP Counsels Patent Attorneys
The patent news bulletin is brought to you by the patent division of BananaIP Counsels, a top ranked patent and IP firm in India. Led by Senior Partners, Somashekar Ramakrishna, Nitin Nair and Vinita Radhakrishnan. BananaIP Counsels’ Patent Attorneys are among the leading patent practitioners in the country. They work with clients such as Mahindra and Mahindra, Samsung, HCL, Eureka Forbes, to name a few. The patent attorneys at BananaIP Counsels have strong technical and legal expertise in areas such as IT/Software, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Electronics and Telecommunication, Mechanical, Automotive, Green Energy, Traditional Medicine and Bio/Pharma domains. The firm is a first choice for clients looking for support in patent filing, prosecution, management and strategy in India, and across the world.
This weekly patent news bulletin is a part of their pro bono work, and is aimed at spreading patent awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and back link to the source. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please feel free to write to contact@bananaip.com
Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.