This week’s Patent and Design data has been compiled from the Official journal of patents and designs, published by the patent office on the 8th of October 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS

A total of 1,176 patent applications have been published in the 41st issue of the Patent Journal, 2021. Out of the 1,176 applications published in the journal, 89 applications account for early publications while 1,087 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of 494 applications have been granted last week as compared to 533 grants in the week preceding the last thereby marking a decrease of about 7.32%

Early Publications

CityPrevious WeekThis WeekPercentage of change
Delhi1721751.74% increase
Mumbai697914.49% increase
Chennai1691577.1% decrease
Kolkata845722.97% decrease
Total4944685.26% decrease

Ordinary Publications

List of Cities1st of January till date8th October 2021 to 13th October 2021
Delhi1,192 16
Mumbai93010
Pune6953
Bangalore1,061 17
Chennai1,140 13
Hyderabad63411
Kolkata2270

TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (Previous Week): 1,233
TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (This Week): 1,176
Percentage difference: 4.62% decrease

FIRST EXAMINATION REPORT (FER) STATISTICS

A total of 1,333 FER’s were issued last week. Applicants and their agents can check if any of their patent applications have been examined by referring to the journal available here.

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total early publications8,480
Total ordinary publications29,390
Total applications published37,870
Total grants in Delhi9,020
Total grants in Mumbai3,739
Total grants in Chennai8,535
Total grants in Kolkata3,577
Total Grants24,871
Total applications examined57,400

Publications under Grant

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office56214194A decrease of 25%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings28171668A decrease of 41%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal66516531A decrease of 2%
Total Registrations Granted61956898An increase of 11%
Total Hearing Notices Issued61276178An increase of 1%
Total Renewal Notices Issued22675242An increase of 131%

Number of Applications published based on ‘Applicant City’

Of the total 1,176 patent applications published in the journal last week, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kolkata have contributed a total of 220 applications. The total applications from each of the previously mentioned cities are as follows – 17 applications from Delhi, 60 applications from Mumbai, 19 applications from Pune, 71 applications from Bangalore, 36 applications from Chennai, 15 applications from Hyderabad and 2 applications from Kolkata.

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad14775611113881
2Chennai177184913341577
3Delhi3524155821152487
4Kolkata311299583445
5Mumbai243692713861508
Total9519419465316898

PATENT STATISTICS SUMMARY (1ST OF JANUARY TILL DATE)

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed366025
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined178382
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published120303
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered263692

INDIAN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN STATISTICS

The design office has registered a total of 204 designs this week. The total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date now adds to a total of 8,782 applications.
  • Total designs registered in the previous Week: 305
  • Total designs registered this Week: 204
  • Total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date: 8,782
Data compiled by Jaya Pandey, Patent Associate, BananaIP Counsels


About BananaIP Counsels Patent Attorneys
The patent news bulletin is brought to you by the patent division of BananaIP Counsels, a top ranked patent and IP firm in India. Led by Senior Partners, Somashekar Ramakrishna, Nitin Nair and Vinita Radhakrishnan. BananaIP Counsels’ Patent Attorneys are among the leading patent practitioners in the country. They work with clients such as Mahindra and Mahindra, Samsung, HCL, Eureka Forbes, to name a few. The patent attorneys at BananaIP Counsels have strong technical and legal expertise in areas such as IT/Software, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Electronics and Telecommunication, Mechanical, Automotive, Green Energy, Traditional Medicine and Bio/Pharma domains. The firm is a first choice for clients looking for support in patent filing, prosecution, management and strategy in India, and across the world.
This weekly patent news bulletin is a part of their pro bono work, and is aimed at spreading patent awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and back link to the source. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please feel free to write to contact@bananaip.com
Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.