This week’s Patent and Design data has been compiled from the Official journal of patents and designs, published by the patent office on the 12th of November 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS

A total of 845 patent applications have been published in the 46th issue of the Patent Journal, 2021. Out of the 845 applications published in the journal, 254 applications account for early publications while 591 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of 387 applications have been granted last week as compared to 729 grants in the week preceding the last thereby marking a decrease of about 46.91%

Early Publications

CityNo. of FER Issued
Delhi
486
Mumbai228
Chennai637
Kolkata80
Total1,431

Ordinary Publications

CityPrevious WeekThis WeekPercentage of change
Delhi11714624.79% increase
Mumbai594622.03% decrease
Chennai1451503.45% increase
Kolkata664236.36% decrease
Total3873840.78% decrease

TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (Previous Week): 1,127
TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (This Week): 845
Percentage difference: 25.02% decrease

FIRST EXAMINATION REPORT (FER) STATISTICS

A total of 937 FER’s were issued last week. Applicants and their agents can check if any of their patent applications have been examined by referring to the journal available here.

List of Cities1st of January till date12th November 2021 to 19th November 2021
Delhi1,262 19
Mumbai1,015 14
Pune7646
Bangalore1,160 35
Chennai1,224 27
Hyderabad72424
Kolkata2404

Publications under Grant

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total early publications9,953
Total ordinary publications34,073
Total applications published44,026
Total grants in Delhi10,044
Total grants in Mumbai4,133
Total grants in Chennai9,595
Total grants in Kolkata3,935
Total Grants27,707
Total applications examined62,331

Number of Applications published based on ‘Applicant City’

Of the total 845 patent applications published in the journal last week, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kolkata have contributed a total of 116 applications. The total applications from each of the previously mentioned cities are as follows – 18 applications from Delhi, 21 applications from Mumbai, 20 applications from Pune, 19 applications from Bangalore, 9 applications from Chennai, 24 applications from Hyderabad and 5 applications for Kolkata.

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office58474852A decrease of 17%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings43044119A decrease of 4%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal48194910An increase of 1%
Total Registrations Granted64115620A decrease of 12%
Total Hearing Notices Issued114587675A decrease of 33%
Total Renewal Notices Issued51223713A decrease of 27%

PATENT STATISTICS SUMMARY (1ST OF JANUARY TILL DATE)

Sl. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad1335752754960
2Chennai22051052989990
3Delhi3490162316342207
4Kolkata638295302312
5Mumbai2237113012311151
Total9905485249105620

INDIAN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN STATISTICS

The design office has registered a total of 302 designs this week. The total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date now adds to a total of 9,890 applications.
  • Total designs registered in the last to last Week: 301
  • Total designs registered this Week: 302
  • Total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date: 9,890
Data compiled by Jaya Pandey, Patent Associate, BananaIP Counsels


About BananaIP Counsels Patent Attorneys
The patent news bulletin is brought to you by the patent division of BananaIP Counsels, a top ranked patent and IP firm in India. Led by Senior Partners, Somashekar Ramakrishna, Nitin Nair and Vinita Radhakrishnan. BananaIP Counsels’ Patent Attorneys are among the leading patent practitioners in the country. They work with clients such as Mahindra and Mahindra, Samsung, HCL, Eureka Forbes, to name a few. The patent attorneys at BananaIP Counsels have strong technical and legal expertise in areas such as IT/Software, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Electronics and Telecommunication, Mechanical, Automotive, Green Energy, Traditional Medicine and Bio/Pharma domains. The firm is a first choice for clients looking for support in patent filing, prosecution, management and strategy in India, and across the world.
This weekly patent news bulletin is a part of their pro bono work, and is aimed at spreading patent awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and back link to the source. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please feel free to write to contact@bananaip.com
Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.