This week’s Patent and Design data has been compiled from the Official journal of patents and designs, published by the patent office on the 1st of October 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS

A total of 1,233 patent applications have been published in the 40th issue of the Patent Journal, 2021. Out of the 1,233 applications published in the journal, 242 applications account for early publications while 991 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of 533 applications have been granted last week as compared to 615 grants in the week preceding the last thereby marking a decrease of about 13.33%

Early Publications

CityPrevious WeekThis WeekPercentage of change
Delhi611968.85% decrease
Mumbai172229.41% increase
Chennai1624472.84% decrease
Kolkata24100% increase
Total2428963.22% decrease

Ordinary Publications

CityPrevious WeekThis WeekPercentage of change
Delhi34144129.33% increase
Mumbai18122825.97% increase
Chennai33538314.33% increase
Kolkata1343573.88% decrease
Total9911,087 9.69% increase

FIRST EXAMINATION REPORT (FER) STATISTICS

A total of 1,470 FER’s were issued last week. Applicants and their agents can check if any of their patent applications have been examined by referring to the journal available here.

Total early publications8,333
Total ordinary publications29,003
Total applications published37,336
Total grants in Delhi8,845
Total grants in Mumbai3,660
Total grants in Chennai8,378
Total grants in Kolkata3,520
Total Grants24,403
Total applications examined56,226

Publications under Grant

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office58755621A decrease of 4%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings27142817An increase of 4%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal68556651A decrease of 3%
Total Registrations Granted58296195An increase of 6%
Total Hearing Notices Issued88156127A decrease of 30%
Total Renewal Notices Issued02267An increase of 226700%

Number of Applications published based on ‘Applicant City’

Of the total 1,233 patent applications published in the journal last week, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kolkata have contributed a total of 234 applications. The total applications from each of the previously mentioned cities are as follows – 23 applications from Delhi, 52 applications from Mumbai, 6 applications from Pune, 85 applications from Bangalore, 41 applications from Chennai, 26 applications from Hyderabad and 1 applications from Kolkata.

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminationsPublicationsRegistrations
1Ahmedabad16638721103839
2Chennai2225110115631135
3Delhi4160195323642528
4Kolkata608418425411
5Mumbai2652127711961282
Total11308562166516195

PATENT STATISTICS SUMMARY (1ST OF JANUARY TILL DATE)

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed358182
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined175244
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published120379
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered258095

INDIAN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN STATISTICS

The design office has registered a total of 303 designs this week. The total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date now adds to a total of 8,578 applications.
  • Total designs registered in the previous Week: 303
  • Total designs registered this Week: 305
  • Total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date: 8,578
Data compiled by Jaya Pandey, Patent Associate, BananaIP Counsels


About BananaIP Counsels Patent Attorneys
The patent news bulletin is brought to you by the patent division of BananaIP Counsels, a top ranked patent and IP firm in India. Led by Senior Partners, Somashekar Ramakrishna, Nitin Nair and Vinita Radhakrishnan. BananaIP Counsels’ Patent Attorneys are among the leading patent practitioners in the country. They work with clients such as Mahindra and Mahindra, Samsung, HCL, Eureka Forbes, to name a few. The patent attorneys at BananaIP Counsels have strong technical and legal expertise in areas such as IT/Software, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Electronics and Telecommunication, Mechanical, Automotive, Green Energy, Traditional Medicine and Bio/Pharma domains. The firm is a first choice for clients looking for support in patent filing, prosecution, management and strategy in India, and across the world.
This weekly patent news bulletin is a part of their pro bono work, and is aimed at spreading patent awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and back link to the source. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please feel free to write to contact@bananaip.com
Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.