Slump in Trademark Registrations; 98% Decrease in Registrations Granted

image_pdfDownload Post as PDFimage_printPrint this Post

A decrease of 5 percent in the total number of applications examined by the Trademark Office this week. A total of 84 registrations granted. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays. 

Indian Trademark Statistics

The Trademark Registry has displayed an increase in its working capacity during the past week. There has been an increase of nineteen percent (19%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has also been an increase of one thousand four hundred and twenty three percent (1423%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. However, 1380 renewal notices were issued in the previous week, exhibiting an 80% decrease in renewal notices issued since last week.

Weekly Indian Trademark Statistics

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekChange in Percentage
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office54015143A decrease of 5%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings23282759An increase of 19%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal61777225An increase of 17%
Total Registrations Granted461584A decrease of 98%
Total Hearing Notices Issued80912320An increase of 1423%
Total Renewal Notices Issued69231380A decrease of 80%

Trademark Statistics by Office

JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
AHMEDABAD1552765128920
CHENNAI188885512548
DELHI37052162261521
KOLKATA64731948910
MUMBAI22191042157825
Total100115143722584

Yearly Trademark Statistics (January 1st, 2021 – July 28th, 2021)

ParticularsNumber of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed251160
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined130232
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published10163
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered216284

 

Data compiled by Shreya Chaddha, Lavanya Anand, and Rohan Joshua Jacob

About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

The Trademark News Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark/Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark News.

The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down