This week’s Patent and Design data has been compiled from the Official journal of patents and designs, published by the patent office on the 23rd of July 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS

A total of 634 patent applications have been published in the 30th issue of the Patent Journal, 2021. Out of the 634 applications published in the journal, 124 applications account for early publications while 510 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of 417 applications have been granted last week as compared to 547 grants in the week preceding the last thereby marking a decrease of about 23.77%

Early Publications

CityPrevious WeekThis Week Percentage of Change
Delhi22113638.46% decrease
Mumbai70691.43% decrease
Chennai19813531.82% decrease
Kolkata587732.76% increase
Total54714723.77% decrease

Ordinary Publications

City1st January, 2021 till date16th July 2021 to 23rd July 2021
Delhi49317
Mumbai60822
Pune50315
Banglore78322
Chennai8639
Hyderabad46617
Kolkata1651

TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (Previous Week): 879
TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (This Week): 634
Percentage difference: 27.87% decrease

First Examination Report (FER) Statistics

A total of 1,037 FER’s were issued last week. Applicants and their agents can check if any of their patent applications have been examined by referring to the journal available here.

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total early publications6109
Total ordinary publications19786
Total applications published25895
Total grants in Delhi6528
Total grants in Mumbai2730
Total grants in Chennai6168
Total grants in Kolkata2672
Total Grants18098
Total applications examined43185

Publications under Grant

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekChange in Percentage
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office54015143A decrease of 5%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings23282759An increase of 19%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal61777225An increase of 17%
Total Registrations Granted461584A decrease of 98%
Total Hearing Notices Issued80912320An increase of 1423%
Total Renewal Notices Issued69231380A decrease of 80%

Number of Applications published based on ‘Applicant City’

Of the total 634 patent applications published in the journal last week, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kolkata have contributed a total of 103 applications. The total applications from each of the previously mentioned cities are as follows – 17 applications from Delhi, 22 applications from Mumbai, 15 applications from Pune, 22 applications from Bangalore, 9 applications from Chennai, 17 applications from Hyderabad and 1 application from Kolkata.

      

PATENT STATISTICS SUMMARY (1ST OF JANUARY TILL DATE)

JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
AHMEDABAD1552765128920
CHENNAI188885512548
DELHI37052162261521
KOLKATA64731948910
MUMBAI22191042157825
Total100115143722584

INDIAN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN STATISTICS

The design office has registered a total of 206 designs this week. The total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date now adds to a total of 5,790 applications.
● Total designs registered in the previous Week: 303
● Total designs registered this Week: 206
Total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date: 5,790
Data compiled by Jaya Pandey

About BananaIP Counsels Patent Attorneys

The patent news bulletin is brought to you by the patent division of BananaIP Counsels, a top ranked patent and IP firm in India. Led by Senior Partners, Somashekar Ramakrishna, Nitin Nair and Vinita Radhakrishnan. BananaIP Counsels’ Patent Attorneys are among the leading patent practitioners in the country. They work with clients such as Mahindra and Mahindra, Samsung, HCL, Eureka Forbes, to name a few. The patent attorneys at BananaIP Counsels have strong technical and legal expertise in areas such as IT/Software, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Electronics and Telecommunication, Mechanical, Automotive, Green Energy, Traditional Medicine and Bio/Pharma domains. The firm is a first choice for clients looking for support in patent filing, prosecution, management and strategy in India, and across the world.
This weekly patent news bulletin is a part of their pro bono work, and is aimed at spreading patent awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and back link to the source. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please feel free to write to contact@bananaip.com
Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.