Weekly Trademark Office Statistics – December, 2021 – Part I

Intellepedia IP Radio
image_pdfDownload Post as PDFimage_printPrint this Post

This weekly Trademark Office data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Office as updated till 1st December, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

An increase of twenty percent (20%) in the total number of trademark applications examined by the Trademark Office this week. A total of five thousand eight hundred thirty-five (5835) applications were examined. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Trademark Office picking up the pace

The Trademark Office has shown an increase in its working capacity since last week. There has been an increase of forty-three percent (43%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has been an increase of forty-three percent (43%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. Further, five thousand one hundred and sixty-two (5162) applications were published in the previous week, exhibiting a five percent (5%) increase in publications since last week. Additionally, four thousand nine hundred and thirty (4930) registration certificates were issued, and three thousand six hundred and twenty-six (3626) renewal notices were issued.

Weekly Indian Trademark Office Statistics

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office48525835An increase of 20%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings41195879An increase of 43%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal49105162An increase of 5%
Total Registrations Granted56204930A decrease of 12%
Total Hearing Notices Issued76756560A decrease of 15%
Total Renewal Notices Issued37133626A decrease of 2%

Statistics per Trademark Office

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad1363854667872
2Chennai213012631334990
3Delhi3338205016361670
4Kolkata605401308283
5Mumbai2111126712171115
Total9547583551624930

Trademark Office Statistics Compiled till 1st December, 2021

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed413220
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined201775
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published115332
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered293812

 

Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob of the Trademark, Copyright and IP Transactional Strategy Division, BananaIP Counsels.


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark and Copyright Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.

The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer:

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment

Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Get Directions
Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.