This week’s Patent and Design data has been compiled from the Official journal of patents and designs, published by the patent office on the 26th of November 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS

A total of 1,295 patent applications have been published in the 48th issue of the Patent Journal, 2021. Out of the 1,295 applications published in the journal, 430 applications account for early publications while 865 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of 589 applications have been granted last week as compared to 384 grants in the week preceding the last thereby marking a increase of about 53.39%

Early Publications

CityPrevious WeekThis WeekPercentage of change
Delhi21334863.38% increase
Mumbai8610117.44% increase
Chennai22832140.79% increase
Kolkata62144132.26% increase
Total58991455.18% increase

Ordinary Publications

Particulars No. of Applications
Total early publications10,920
Total ordinary publications36,180
Total applications published47,100
Total grants in Delhi10,605
Total grants in Mumbai4,320
Total grants in Chennai10,144
Total grants in Kolkata4,141
Total Grants29,210
Total applications examined64,439

TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (Previous Week): 1,179
TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (This Week): 1,295
Percentage difference: 9.84% increase

FIRST EXAMINATION REPORT (FER) STATISTICS

A total of 987 FER’s were issued last week. Applicants and their agents can check if any of their patent applications have been examined by referring to the journal available here.

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office58355561A decrease of 5%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings58794348A decrease of 26%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal51625732An increase of 11%
Total Registrations Granted49303904A decrease of 21%
Total Hearing Notices Issued65608809An increase of 34%
Total Renewal Notices Issued36264478An increase of 24%

Publications under Grant

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed422135
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined205281
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published115538
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered297066

Number of Applications published based on ‘Applicant City’

Of the total 1,295 patent applications published in the journal last week, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kolkata have contributed a total of 223 applications. The total applications from each of the previously mentioned cities are as follows – 35 applications from Delhi, 36 applications from Mumbai, 33 applications from Pune, 52 applications from Bangalore, 45 applications from Chennai, 16 applications from Hyderabad and 6 applications for Kolkata.

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad1424634711708
2Chennai217912001651799
3Delhi3724194518591386
4Kolkata657387311277
5Mumbai241013951200734
Total10394556157323904

PATENT STATISTICS SUMMARY (1ST OF JANUARY TILL DATE)

City Previous WeekThis WeekPercentage of change
Delhi26213747.71% decrease
Mumbai765626.32% decrease
Chennai19033475.79% increase
Kolkata954500% increase
Total 5375818.19% increase

INDIAN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN STATISTICS

The design office has registered a total of 304 designs this week. The total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date now adds to a total of 10,445 applications.
  • Total designs registered in the last to last Week: 251
  • Total designs registered this Week: 304
  • Total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date: 10,445
Data compiled by Jaya Pandey, Patent Associate, BananaIP Counsels


About BananaIP Counsels Patent Attorneys
The patent news bulletin is brought to you by the patent division of BananaIP Counsels, a top ranked patent and IP firm in India. Led by Senior Partners, Somashekar Ramakrishna, Nitin Nair and Vinita Radhakrishnan. BananaIP Counsels’ Patent Attorneys are among the leading patent practitioners in the country. They work with clients such as Mahindra and Mahindra, Samsung, HCL, Eureka Forbes, to name a few. The patent attorneys at BananaIP Counsels have strong technical and legal expertise in areas such as IT/Software, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Electronics and Telecommunication, Mechanical, Automotive, Green Energy, Traditional Medicine and Bio/Pharma domains. The firm is a first choice for clients looking for support in patent filing, prosecution, management and strategy in India, and across the world.
This weekly patent news bulletin is a part of their pro bono work, and is aimed at spreading patent awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and back link to the source. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please feel free to write to contact@bananaip.com
Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.