Weekly Trademark Office Statistics – September, 2021 – Part II

Intellepedia IP Radio
image_pdfDownload Post as PDFimage_printPrint this Post

This weekly Trademark Office data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Office as updated till 8th September, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

A decrease of six (6) percent in the total number of trademark applications examined by the Trademark Office this week. A total of five thousand two hundred and eighty-seven (5287) applications were examined. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Trademark Office All Over the Place

The Trademark Registry has shown a marked fluctuation in its working capacity during the past week. There has been a decrease of seven percent (7%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has also been a decrease of fifty two percent (52%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. However, seven thousand five hundred and fifty-nine (7559) applications were published in the previous week, exhibiting a thirty one percent (31%) increase in publications since last week. Remarkably, five thousand two hundred and thirty one (5231) registration certificates were issued, and three thousand three hundred and seventy-seven (3377) renewal notices were issued.

Weekly Indian Trademark Office Statistics

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office56235287A decrease of 6%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings26172437A decrease of 7%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal57587559An increase of 31%
Total Registrations Granted215231An increase of 24,810 %
Total Hearing Notices Issued88844280A decrease of 52%
Total Renewal Notices Issued03377An increase of 3,37,700%

Statistics per Trademark Office

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1AHMEDABAD13697721304788
2CHENNAI200110301615780
3DELHI3519187023772314
4KOLKATA665419594367
5MUMBAI224711961669982
Total9801528775595231

Trademark Office Statistics Compiled till 8th September, 2021

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed309043
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined155080
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published 112757
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered239158

Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob of the Trademark, Copyright and IP Transactional Strategy Division, BananaIP Counsels.


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.

The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer:

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment

Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Get Directions
Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.

Skip to content