This week’s Patent and Design data has been compiled from the Official journal of patents and designs, published by the patent office on the 10th of September 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS

A total of 1,187 patent applications have been published in the 37th issue of the Patent Journal, 2021. Out of the 1,187 applications published in the journal, 264 applications account for early publications while 923 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of 490 applications have been granted last week as compared to 984 grants in the week preceding the last thereby marking a decrease of about 50.2%

Early Publications

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad15377731193756
2Chennai205010421197718
3Delhi4185171320791755
4Kolkata750402453321
5Mumbai216112141367732
Total10683514462894282

Ordinary Publications

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed 319502
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined 158680
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published 113674
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered 242993
TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (Previous Week): 1,495
TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (This Week): 1,187
Percentage difference: 20.6% decrease

FIRST EXAMINATION REPORT (FER) STATISTICS

A total of 1,274 FER’s were issued last week. Applicants and their agents can check if any of their patent applications have been examined by referring to the journal available here.
CityPrevious WeekThis WeekPercentage of change
Delhi961881.25% decrease
Mumbai50884% decrease
Chennai1154263.48% decrease
Kolkata312300% increase
Total2648069.7% decrease

Publications under Grant

CityNo. of FER Issued
Delhi511
Mumbai344
Chennai486
Kolkata169
Total1,510

Number of Applications published based on ‘Applicant City’

Of the total 1,187 patent applications published in the journal last week, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kolkata have contributed a total of 150 applications. The total applications from each of the previously mentioned cities are as follows – 37 applications from Delhi, 26 applications from Mumbai, 29 applications from Pune, 24 applications from Bangalore, 24 applications from Chennai, 8 applications from Hyderabad and 2 applications from Kolkata.
List of Cities1st of January till date10th September 2021 to 17th September 2021
Delhi1,133 31
Mumbai82328
Pune6639
Bangalore94913
Chennai1,078 39
Hyderabad59216
Kolkata2198

PATENT STATISTICS SUMMARY (1ST OF JANUARY TILL DATE)

Total early publications7,862
Total ordinary publications26,056
Total applications published33,918
Total grants in Delhi8,231
Total grants in Mumbai3,417
Total grants in Chennai7,807
Total grants in Kolkata3,306
Total Grants
22,761
Total applications examined52,376

INDIAN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN STATISTICS

The design office has registered a total of 311 designs this week. The total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date now adds to a total of 7,663 applications.
  • Total designs registered in the previous Week: 291
  • Total designs registered this Week: 311
  • Total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date: 7,663
Data compiled by Jaya Pandey, Patent Associate, BananaIP Counsels


About BananaIP Counsels Patent Attorneys
The patent news bulletin is brought to you by the patent division of BananaIP Counsels, a top ranked patent and IP firm in India. Led by Senior Partners, Somashekar Ramakrishna, Nitin Nair and Vinita Radhakrishnan. BananaIP Counsels’ Patent Attorneys are among the leading patent practitioners in the country. They work with clients such as Mahindra and Mahindra, Samsung, HCL, Eureka Forbes, to name a few. The patent attorneys at BananaIP Counsels have strong technical and legal expertise in areas such as IT/Software, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Electronics and Telecommunication, Mechanical, Automotive, Green Energy, Traditional Medicine and Bio/Pharma domains. The firm is a first choice for clients looking for support in patent filing, prosecution, management and strategy in India, and across the world.
This weekly patent news bulletin is a part of their pro bono work, and is aimed at spreading patent awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and back link to the source. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please feel free to write to contact@bananaip.com
Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down.

 

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.