Weekly Trademark Office Statistics – October 2021 – Part III

Intellepedia IP Radio
image_pdfDownload Post as PDFimage_printPrint this Post

This weekly Trademark Office data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Office as updated till 20th October, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

A decrease of twenty-five percent (25%) in the total number of trademark applications examined by the Trademark Office this week. A total of four thousand one hundred and ninety-four (4194) applications were examined. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Trademark Office in a Slump

The Trademark Registry hits a slump in its working capacity during the past week. There has been a decrease of forty-one percent (41%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has been an increase of one percent (1%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. Further, six thousand five hundred and thirty-one (6531) applications were published in the previous week, exhibiting a two percent (2%) decrease in publications since last week. Additionally, six thousand eight hundred and ninety-eight (6898) registration certificates were issued, and five thousand two hundred and forty-two (5242) renewal notices were issued.

Weekly Indian Trademark Office Statistics

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office56214194A decrease of 25%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings28171668A decrease of 41%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal66516531A decrease of 2%
Total Registrations Granted61956898An increase of 11%
Total Hearing Notices Issued61276178An increase of 1%
Total Renewal Notices Issued22675242An increase of 131%

Statistics per Trademark Office

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad14775611113881
2Chennai177184913341577
3Delhi3524155821152487
4Kolkata311299583445
5Mumbai243692713861508
Total9519419465316898

Trademark Office Statistics Compiled till 20th October, 2021

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed366025
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined178382
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published120303
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered263692

 

Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob of the Trademark, Copyright and IP Transactional Strategy Division, BananaIP Counsels.


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.

The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer:

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment

Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Get Directions
Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Get Directions

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.