This weekly Trademark Office data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Office as updated till 29th December, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

A decrease of fifteen percent (15%) in the total number of trademark applications examined by the Trademark Office this week. A total of four thousand nine hundred and ninety-six (4996) applications were examined. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Trademark Office consistently working

The Trademark Office has shown consistency in its working capacity since last week. There has been an increase of twenty percent (20%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has been an increase of thirteen percent (13%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. Further, five thousand seven hundred and eighty-one (5781) applications were published in the previous week, exhibiting a four percent (4%) decrease in publications since last week. Additionally, five thousand nine hundred and thirty-one (5931) registration certificates were issued, and three thousand eight hundred and seventy (3870) renewal notices were issued.

Weekly Indian Trademark Office Statistics

MonthLiterary/
Dramatic Work
Artistic WorkMusical WorkCinematograph WorkComputer SoftwareSound RecordingTotal
January11808741240109372252
February20168842234167343166
March151471418842142312775
April111466322391132362187
May25900033121
June137955718211842192378
July188976231221654953364
August137367668261568103109
September142753034351516962873
October155456221171324002686
November133439929271304452364
December75123732875161110
Total1555669482783731599363128385

Statistics per Trademark Office

Particulars2021
Total No. of Applications Filed

76
Total No. of Applications Refused0
Total No. of Applications Registered33
Total No. of Applications Withdrawn0
Total No. of Applications Abandoned0

Trademark Office Statistics Compiled till 29th December, 2021

Name of the ProductStateType of the ProductApplication Number
Bhotia Dann of UttarakhandUttarakhandHandicraft589
Tamenglong OrangeManipurAgriculture 590
Hathei ChilliManipurAgriculture 592
Telia RumalTelanganaTextiles599
Chamba ChappalHimachal PradeshHandicraft614
Banaras ZardoziUttar PradeshHandicraft620
Chunar Glaze PotteryUttar PradeshHandicraft621
Mirzapur Pital BartanUttar PradeshHandicraft622
Banaras Wood CarvingUttar PradeshHandicraft623
Sojat MehndiRajasthanAgriculture 628
Banaras Hand Block Print

Uttar PradeshHandicraft624
Mizo GingerMizoramAgriculture 629
Dalle KhursaniSikkim and West BengalAgriculture 636
Naga CucumberNagalandAgriculture 640
Harmal ChilliGoaAgriculture 642
JudimaAssamAgriculture 643
PithoraGujaratHandicraft644
Mau SareeUttar PradeshTextiles645
Lahaul Socks and GlovesHimachal PradeshTextiles647
Uttarakhand AipanUttarakhandHandicraft648
Kumaon Chyura OilUttarakhandAgriculture 650
Munsyari RazmaUttarakhandAgriculture651
Uttarakhand Ringal CraftUttarakhandHandicraft652
Uttarakhand Tamta ProductUttarakhandHandicraft653
Uttarakhand ThulmaUttarakhandHandicraft654
Goan KhajeGoaFood Stuff655
Manjusha ArtBiharHandicraft656
Sohrai-Khovar PaintingJharkhandHandicraft658
Kuttiattoor Mango (Kuttiattoor Manga)KeralaAgriculture660
Edayur Chilli (Edayur Mulaku)KeralaAgriculture 662
Balaghat ChinnorMadhya PradeshAgriculture663
Kanniyakumari ClovesTamil NaduAgriculture675
Myndoli BananaUttar PradeshAgriculture 680

 
Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob of the Trademark, Copyright and IP Transactional Strategy Division, BananaIP Counsels


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.
The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer:

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.