Weekly Trademark Office Statistics – December, 2021 – Part II

Intellepedia IP Radio
image_pdfDownload Post as PDFimage_printPrint this Post

This weekly Trademark Office data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Office as updated till 8th December, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

A decrease of five percent (5%) in the total number of trademark applications examined by the Trademark Office this week. A total of five thousand five hundred sixty-one (5561) applications were examined. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Trademark Office going steady

The Trademark Office has shown consistency in its working capacity since last week. There has been a decrease of twenty-six percent (26%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has been an increase of thirty-four percent (34%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. Further, five thousand one hundred and sixty-two (5732) applications were published in the previous week, exhibiting a eleven percent (11%) increase in publications since last week. Additionally, three thousand nine hundred and four (3904) registration certificates were issued, and four thousand four hundred and seventy-eight (4478) renewal notices were issued.

Weekly Indian Trademark Office Statistics

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office58355561A decrease of 5%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings58794348A decrease of 26%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal51625732An increase of 11%
Total Registrations Granted49303904A decrease of 21%
Total Hearing Notices Issued65608809An increase of 34%
Total Renewal Notices Issued36264478An increase of 24%

Statistics per Trademark Office

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad1424634711708
2Chennai217912001651799
3Delhi3724194518591386
4Kolkata657387311277
5Mumbai241013951200734
Total10394556157323904

Trademark Office Statistics Compiled till 8th December, 2021

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed422135
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined205281
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published115538
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered297066

 

Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob of the Trademark, Copyright and IP Transactional Strategy Division, BananaIP Counsels.


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark and Copyright Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.

The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer:

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment

Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Get Directions
Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.