Weekly Trademark Office Statistics – November, 2021 – Part I

Intellepedia IP Radio
image_pdfDownload Post as PDFimage_printPrint this Post

This weekly Trademark Office data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Office as updated till 10th November, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

A decrease of thirty-three percent (33%) in the total number of trademark applications examined by the Trademark Office this week. A total of three thousand six hundred and sixty-six (3666) applications were examined. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Trademark Office Slowing Down

The Trademark Registry sees a reduction in its working capacity during the past week. There has been a decrease of forty percent (40%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has been a decrease of thirty-eight percent (38%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. Further, five thousand five hundred and ninety-six (5596) applications were published in the previous week, exhibiting a thirteen percent (13%) increase in publications since last week. Additionally, six thousand and seventy-five (6075) registration certificates were issued, and five thousand two hundred and forty-two (5242) renewal notices were issued.

Weekly Indian Trademark Office Statistics

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office54983666A decrease of 33%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings27861668A decrease of 40%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal49575596An increase of 13%
Total Registrations Granted71436075A decrease of 15%
Total Hearing Notices Issued98956178A decrease of 38%
Total Renewal Notices Issued29895242An increase of 75%

Statistics per Trademark Office

S. No.ParticularsNew ApplicationsExaminedPublicationsRegistered
1Ahmedabad4225348461010
2Chennai125873513531165
3Delhi1818128818192122
4Kolkata332202378367
5Mumbai107290712001411
Total4922366655966075

Trademark Office Statistics Compiled till 10th November, 2021

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed387696
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined189397
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published118680
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered279221

 

Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob of the Trademark, Copyright and IP Transactional Strategy Division, BananaIP Counsels.


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.

The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer:

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment

Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Get Directions
Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Get Directions

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.