This week’s Patent and Design data has been compiled from the Official journal of patents and designs, published by the patent office on the 19th of November 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS

A total of 1,179 patent applications have been published in the 47th issue of the Patent Journal, 2021. Out of the 1,179 applications published in the journal, 280 applications account for early publications while 899 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of 384 applications have been granted last week as compared to 387 grants in the week preceding the last thereby marking a decrease of about 0.78%

Early Publications

CityPrevious WeekThis WeekPercentage of change
Delhi14621345.89% increase
Mumbai468686.96% increase
Chennai15022852% increase
Kolkata426247.62% increase
Total38458953.39% increase

Ordinary Publications

Particulars No. of Applications
Total early publications10,383
Total ordinary publications34,938
Total applications published45,321
Total grants in Delhi10,257
Total grants in Mumbai4,219
Total grants in Chennai9,823
Total grants in Kolkata3,997
Total Grants28,296
Total applications examined63,318

TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (Previous Week): 845
TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (This Week): 1,179
Percentage difference: 39.53% increase

FIRST EXAMINATION REPORT (FER) STATISTICS

A total of 1,431 FER’s were issued last week. Applicants and their agents can check if any of their patent applications have been examined by referring to the journal available here.

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office48525835An increase of 20%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings41195879An increase of 43%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal49105162An increase of 5%
Total Registrations Granted56204930A decrease of 12%
Total Hearing Notices Issued76756560A decrease of 15%
Total Renewal Notices Issued37133626A decrease of 2%

Publications under Grant

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad1363854667872
2Chennai213012631334990
3Delhi3338205016361670
4Kolkata605401308283
5Mumbai2111126712171115
Total9547583551624930

Number of Applications published based on ‘Applicant City’

Of the total 1,179 patent applications published in the journal last week, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kolkata have contributed a total of 129 applications. The total applications from each of the previously mentioned cities are as follows – 19 applications from Delhi, 14 applications from Mumbai, 6 applications from Pune, 35 applications from Bangalore, 27 applications from Chennai, 24 applications from Hyderabad and 4 applications for Kolkata.

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed413220
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined201775
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published115332
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered293812

PATENT STATISTICS SUMMARY (1ST OF JANUARY TILL DATE)

CityPrevious WeekThis WeekPercentage of change
Delhi17726248.02% increase
Mumbai947619.15% decrease
Chennai15219025% increase
Kolkata7928.57% increase
Total43053724.88% increase

INDIAN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN STATISTICS

The design office has registered a total of 251 designs this week. The total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date now adds to a total of 10,141 applications.
  • Total designs registered in the last to last Week: 302
  • Total designs registered this Week: 251
  • Total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date: 10,141
Data compiled by Jaya Pandey, Patent Associate, BananaIP Counsels


About BananaIP Counsels Patent Attorneys
The patent news bulletin is brought to you by the patent division of BananaIP Counsels, a top ranked patent and IP firm in India. Led by Senior Partners, Somashekar Ramakrishna, Nitin Nair and Vinita Radhakrishnan. BananaIP Counsels’ Patent Attorneys are among the leading patent practitioners in the country. They work with clients such as Mahindra and Mahindra, Samsung, HCL, Eureka Forbes, to name a few. The patent attorneys at BananaIP Counsels have strong technical and legal expertise in areas such as IT/Software, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Electronics and Telecommunication, Mechanical, Automotive, Green Energy, Traditional Medicine and Bio/Pharma domains. The firm is a first choice for clients looking for support in patent filing, prosecution, management and strategy in India, and across the world.
This weekly patent news bulletin is a part of their pro bono work, and is aimed at spreading patent awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and back link to the source. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please feel free to write to contact@bananaip.com
Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.