This week’s Patent and Design data has been compiled from the Official journal of patents and designs, published by the patent office on the 6th of August 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS

A total of 916 patent applications have been published in the 32nd issue of the Patent Journal, 2021. Out of the 916 applications published in the journal, 202 applications account for early publications while 714 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of 750 applications have been granted last week as compared to 728 grants in the week preceding the last thereby marking a increase of about 3.02%

Early Publications

ParticularsNumber of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed261025
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined134662
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published98478
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered225107

Ordinary Publications

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office62666300An increase of 0.54%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings30742721A decrease of 11.48%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal64355452A decrease of 15.28%
Total Registrations Granted88234604A decrease of 47.82%
Total Hearing Notices Issued117075802A decrease of 50.44%
Total Renewal Notices Issued20133112An increase of 54.60%

TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (Previous Week): 725
TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (This Week): 916
Percentage difference: 26.35% increase

FIRST EXAMINATION REPORT (FER) STATISTICS

A total of 1,588 FER’s were issued last week. Applicants and their agents can check if any of their patent applications have been examined by referring to the journal available here.

Sr. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1.AHMEDABAD16499411020715
2.CHENNAI210112521042772
3.DELHI4090222419091924
4.KOLKATA672453381326
5.MUMBAI230214301100867
Total10814630054524604

Publications under Grant

ParticularsNumber of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed 271454
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined 138999
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published98934
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered229333

Number of Applications published based on ‘Applicant City’

Of the total 916 patent applications published in the journal last week, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kolkata have contributed a total of 179 applications. The total applications from each of the previously mentioned cities are as follows – 13 applications from Delhi, 45 applications from Mumbai, 32 applications from Pune, 13 applications from Bangalore, 40 applications from Chennai, 28 applications from Hyderabad and 8 applications from Kolkata.

CityPrevious WeekThis WeekChange in Percentage
Delhi10--
Mumbai887415.91% decrease
Chennai10213027.45% increase
Kolkata2261200% increase
Total20223013.86% increase

PATENT STATISTICS SUMMARY (1ST OF JANUARY TILL DATE)

CityPrevious WeekThis WeekPercentage of change
Delhi10----
Mumbai887415.91% decrease
Chennai10213027.45% increase
Kolkata2261200% increase
Total20223013.86% increase

INDIAN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN STATISTICS

The design office has registered a total of 253 designs this week. The total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date now adds to a total of 6,300 applications.
● Total designs registered in the previous Week: 257
● Total designs registered this Week: 253
Total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date: 6,300
Data compiled by Jaya Pandey

About BananaIP Counsels Patent Attorneys

The patent news bulletin is brought to you by the patent division of BananaIP Counsels, a top ranked patent and IP firm in India. Led by Senior Partners, Somashekar Ramakrishna, Nitin Nair and Vinita Radhakrishnan. BananaIP Counsels’ Patent Attorneys are among the leading patent practitioners in the country. They work with clients such as Mahindra and Mahindra, Samsung, HCL, Eureka Forbes, to name a few. The patent attorneys at BananaIP Counsels have strong technical and legal expertise in areas such as IT/Software, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Electronics and Telecommunication, Mechanical, Automotive, Green Energy, Traditional Medicine and Bio/Pharma domains. The firm is a first choice for clients looking for support in patent filing, prosecution, management and strategy in India, and across the world.
This weekly patent news bulletin is a part of their pro bono work, and is aimed at spreading patent awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and back link to the source. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please feel free to write to contact@bananaip.com
Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.