+91-80-26860424 / 34

Call Us Today

LinkedIn

 

Copyright Statistics 2020 Recap

BananaIP Counsels > Copyrights  > Copyright Statistics 2020 Recap

Copyright Statistics 2020 Recap

Copyright Statistics 2020 Recap

A total of 21,882 applications for copyright registrations were filed in the year 2020. There was an increase of 729 applications in comparison to the total number of applications for the year 2019, which was 21,153.

There was an increase of 3.44% in the total number of copyright applications filed during the year 2020 as compared to 2019. The majority of applications filed in the year 2020 were for literary/dramatic works, followed by artistic works and the least number of applications were filed for musical works.

The following table provides detailed data for the month-wise applications for each type of work:

MonthLiterary/

Dramatic Work

Artistic WorkMusical WorkCinematograph WorkComputer SoftwareSound RecordingTotal
January119349519161301071960
February12174412720173641942
March10743352458142881721
April43653204526571
May70017424118981006
June10642792829138421580
July12193324063127741855
August11903163347133591778
September13625783637156322201
October121053418141507702696
November100952921221014912173
December12628572930165562399
Total1293649233193511556179721882

The data provided here is calculated for the respective calendar years (January to December). The data is likely to be significantly different from the data provided in the annual reports of the Copyright Office which takes into account the financial year of March to April. Please note that the data is accurate to the extent of the information made available by the copyright office through its list of published applications.

 

Authored and compiled by Neharika Vhatkar (Associate, BananaIP Counsels),
Aaditi Pradeep (Legal Intern) and Srinjayee Gupta (Legal Intern)

The Copyright Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Consulting/Strategy Division of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to [email protected] with the subject: Copyright Statistics.

Disclaimer: Please note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to [email protected] for corrections and take down.

Leave a Comment

css.php