This weekly Trademark Office data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Office as updated till 22nd September, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

An increase of five percent (5%) in the total number of trademark applications examined by the Trademark Office this week. A total of five thousand three hundred and ninety-four (5394) applications were examined. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Trademark Registry Floats a Bubble

The Trademark Registry has displayed a bump in its working capacity during the past week. There has been an increase of fourteen percent (14%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has also been an increase of five hundred and twenty nine percent (529%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. However, five thousand six hundred and eighty-seven (5687) applications were published in the previous week, exhibiting a ten percent (10%) decrease in publications since last week. Additionally, two thousand three hundred and eighty-seven (2387) registration certificates were issued, and two thousand nine hundred and twenty-five (2925) renewal notices were issued.

Weekly Indian Trademark Office Statistics

    

Statistics per Trademark Office

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office53945686An increase of 5%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings29903289An increase of 10%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal56876525An increase of 15%
Total Registrations Granted23873730An increase of 56%
Total Hearing Notices Issued29257058An increase of 141%
Total Renewal Notices Issued33331877A decrease of 44%

Trademark Office Statistics Compiled till 22nd September, 2021

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad14968341126588
2Chennai207811071254664
3Delhi3833206221331545
4Kolkata691414559275
5Mumbai218512691453658
Total10283568665253730

 
Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob of the Trademark, Copyright and IP Transactional Strategy Division, BananaIP Counsels.


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.
The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer:

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.