This weekly Trademark Office data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Office as updated till 15th September, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

A decrease of three percent (3%) in the total number of trademark applications examined by the Trademark Office this week. A total of five thousand one hundred and forty-four (5144) applications were examined. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Trademark Office Trudging Through the Mud

The Trademark Registry has shown an overall decline in its working capacity during the past week. There has been a decrease of eight percent (8%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has also been a decrease of eighty nine percent (89%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. However, six thousand two hundred and eighty-nine (6289) applications were published in the previous week, exhibiting a seventeen percent (17%) decrease in publications since last week. Additionally, four thousand two hundred and eighty-two (4282) registration certificates were issued, and two thousand and seventy-four (2074) renewal notices were issued.

Weekly Indian Trademark Office Statistics

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office51445394An increase of 5%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings26202990An increase of 14%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal62895687A decrease of 10%
Total Registrations Granted42822387A decrease of 44 %
Total Hearing Notices Issued4652925An increase of 529%
Total Renewal Notices Issued20743333An increase of 61%

Statistics per Trademark Office

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad13827301150355
2Chennai203611351126444
3Delhi388919171845970
4Kolkata595370401158
5Mumbai221512421165460
Total10117539456872387

Trademark Office Statistics Compiled till 15th September, 2021

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed327873
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined162326
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published118177
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered244078

 
Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob of the Trademark, Copyright and IP Transactional Strategy Division, BananaIP Counsels.


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.
The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer:

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.