Weekly Trademark Office Statistics – September 2021 – Part I

image_pdfDownload Post as PDFimage_printPrint this Post

This weekly Trademark Office data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Office as updated till 1st September, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

An increase of 12.6 percent in the total number of trademark applications examined by the Trademark Office this week. A total of 5623 applications were examined. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Dismal Performance by the Trademark Office

The Trademark Registry has shown aberrations in its working capacity during the past week. There has been an increase of twenty percent (20%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has also been an increase of eighty one-point zero one percent (81.01%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. However, five thousand nine hundred and forty-nine (5949) applications were published in the previous week, exhibiting a fifteen point zero nine (15.09%) increase in publications since last week. Only twenty one (21) registration certificates were issued, and zero (0) renewal notices were issued.

Weekly Indian Trademark Office Statistics

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office49945623An increase of 12.6%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings21812617An increase of 20%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal59495758A decrease of 3.21%
Total Registrations Granted260121A decrease of 99.19%
Total Hearing Notices Issued49088884An increase of 81.01%
Total Renewal Notices Issued19770A decrease of 100%

Statistics per Trademark Office

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad121984810602
2Chennai1790109911140
3Delhi2952189519735
4Kolkata6373993892
5Mumbai18951382122212
Total84935623575821

Trademark Office Statistics Compiled till 1st September, 2021

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed299951
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined151523
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published111056
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered233928

Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob of the Trademark, Copyright and IP Transactional Strategy Division, BananaIP Counsels.


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.

The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer:

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment