This weekly Trademark Office data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Office as updated till 1st September, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

An increase of 12.6 percent in the total number of trademark applications examined by the Trademark Office this week. A total of 5623 applications were examined. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Dismal Performance by the Trademark Office

The Trademark Registry has shown aberrations in its working capacity during the past week. There has been an increase of twenty percent (20%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has also been an increase of eighty one-point zero one percent (81.01%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. However, five thousand nine hundred and forty-nine (5949) applications were published in the previous week, exhibiting a fifteen point zero nine (15.09%) increase in publications since last week. Only twenty one (21) registration certificates were issued, and zero (0) renewal notices were issued.

Weekly Indian Trademark Office Statistics

Total early publications7,518
Total ordinary publications24,457
Total applications published
31,975
Total grants in Delhi7,909
Total grants in Mumbai3,315
Total grants in Chennai7,550
Total grants in Kolkata3,223
Total Grants21,997
Total applications examined49,592

Statistics per Trademark Office

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office56235287A decrease of 6%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings26172437A decrease of 7%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal57587559An increase of 31%
Total Registrations Granted215231An increase of 24,810 %
Total Hearing Notices Issued88844280A decrease of 52%
Total Renewal Notices Issued03377An increase of 3,37,700%

Trademark Office Statistics Compiled till 1st September, 2021

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1AHMEDABAD13697721304788
2CHENNAI200110301615780
3DELHI3519187023772314
4KOLKATA665419594367
5MUMBAI224711961669982
Total9801528775595231

Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob of the Trademark, Copyright and IP Transactional Strategy Division, BananaIP Counsels.


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.
The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer:

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.