Weekly Trademark Office Statistics – 4th August to 11th August, 2021

image_pdfDownload Post as PDFimage_printPrint this Post

This weekly Trademark Registry data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Registry as updated till 11th August, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

A decrease of 47.82 percent in the total number of trademark registrations granted by the Trademark Office this week. A total of 4604 registrations were granted. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Moderate Decrease in Performance

The Trademark Registry has displayed a decrease in its working capacity during the past week. There has been a decrease of eleven-point four eight percent (11.48%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has also been a decrease of fifty-point four four percent (50.44%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. However, three thousand one hundred and twelve (3112) renewal notices were issued in the previous week, exhibiting a fifty-four point six (54.60%) increase in renewal notices issued since last week.

Weekly Indian Trademark Statistics

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office62666300An increase of 0.54%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings30742721A decrease of 11.48%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal64355452A decrease of 15.28%
Total Registrations Granted88234604A decrease of 47.82%
Total Hearing Notices Issued117075802A decrease of 50.44%
Total Renewal Notices Issued20133112An increase of 54.60%

Trademark Statistics by Office

Sr. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1.AHMEDABAD16499411020715
2.CHENNAI210112521042772
3.DELHI4090222419091924
4.KOLKATA672453381326
5.MUMBAI230214301100867
Total10814630054524604

Trademark Statistics Compiled till 11th August, 2021

ParticularsNumber of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed 271454
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined 138999
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published98934
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered229333

Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob from the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions,BananaIP Counsels.


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

 

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.
The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment

Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Get Directions
Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Get Directions

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.

Skip to content