Weekly Trademark Office Statistics – 28th July to 4th August, 2021

image_pdfDownload Post as PDFimage_printPrint this Post

This weekly Trademark Registry data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Registry as updated till 4th August, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

An increase of 22 percent in the total number of trademark applications examined by the Trademark Office was noted during the past week. A total of 8823 registrations were granted. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Trending Towards a Return to Normalcy

The Trademark Registry has displayed an increase in its working capacity during the past week. There has been an increase of eleven percent (11%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has also been a decrease of five percent (5%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. However, 2013 renewal notices were issued in the previous week, exhibiting a 46% increase in renewal notices issued since the week before.

Weekly Indian Trademark Statistics

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office51436266An increase of 22%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings27593074An increase of 11%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal72256435A decrease of 11%
Total Registrations Granted848823An increase of 10,404%
Total Hearing Notices Issued1232011707A decrease of 5%
Total Renewal Notices Issued13802013An increase of 46%

 

Trademark Statistics by Office

Sr. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1AHMEDABAD173890711651471
2CHENNAI1990106011011544
3DELHI3816249624513503
4KOLKATA723407367589
5MUMBAI2116139613511716
Total10383626664358823

 

Trademark Statistics Compiled till 4th August, 2021

ParticularsNumber of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed261025
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined134662
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published98478
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered225107

 

Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

 

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.
The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.