Weekly Trademark Office Statistics – 18th August to 25th August, 2021

image_pdfDownload Post as PDFimage_printPrint this Post

This weekly Trademark Office data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Office as updated till 25th August, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

A decrease of 5.08 percent in the total number of trademark applications examined by the Trademark Office this week. A total of 4994 applications were examined. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Trademark Office keeps Plodding Along

The Trademark Registry has displayed a continuing dip in its working capacity during the past week. There has been a decrease of eight-point two percent (8.2%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has also been an increase of sixty four-point zero nine percent (64.09%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. However, five thousand nine hundred and forty-nine (5949) applications were published in the previous week, exhibiting a fifteen point zero nine (15.09%) increase in publications since last week.

Weekly Indian Trademark Office Statistics

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office52614994A decrease of 5.08%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings23762181A decrease of 8.2%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal70065949A decrease of 15.09%
Total Registrations Granted26242601A decrease of 1%
Total Hearing Notices Issued29914908An increase of 64.09%
Total Renewal Notices Issued24581977A decrease of 19.57%

Statistics per Trademark Office

Sr. NoJurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1.AHMEDABAD14978391329403
2.CHENNAI19449721027407
3.DELHI3381163720001125
4.KOLKATA672376360182
5.MUMBAI218011701233484
Total9674499459492601

Trademark Office Statistics Compiled till 25th August, 2021

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed289949
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined146194
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published105977
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered233907

Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob from the Trademark, Copyright and IP Transactional Strategy Division, BananaIP Counsels.


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.

The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment

Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Get Directions
Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Get Directions

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.

Skip to content