This weekly Trademark Office data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Office as updated till 25th August, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

A decrease of 5.08 percent in the total number of trademark applications examined by the Trademark Office this week. A total of 4994 applications were examined. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Trademark Office keeps Plodding Along

The Trademark Registry has displayed a continuing dip in its working capacity during the past week. There has been a decrease of eight-point two percent (8.2%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has also been an increase of sixty four-point zero nine percent (64.09%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. However, five thousand nine hundred and forty-nine (5949) applications were published in the previous week, exhibiting a fifteen point zero nine (15.09%) increase in publications since last week.

Weekly Indian Trademark Office Statistics

Total early publications7,198
Total ordinary publications23,282
Total applications published30,480
Total grants in Delhi7,544
Total grants in Mumbai3,168
Total grants in Chennai7,208
Total grants in Kolkata3,093
Total Grants21,013
Total applications examined48,303

Statistics per Trademark Office

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office49945623An increase of 12.6%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings21812617An increase of 20%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal59495758A decrease of 3.21%
Total Registrations Granted260121A decrease of 99.19%
Total Hearing Notices Issued49088884An increase of 81.01%
Total Renewal Notices Issued19770A decrease of 100%

Trademark Office Statistics Compiled till 25th August, 2021

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad121984810602
2Chennai1790109911140
3Delhi2952189519735
4Kolkata6373993892
5Mumbai18951382122212
Total84935623575821

Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob from the Trademark, Copyright and IP Transactional Strategy Division, BananaIP Counsels.


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.
The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.