This weekly Trademark Office data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Office as updated till 18th August, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

A decrease of 43 percent in the total number of trademark registrations granted by the Trademark Office this week. A total of 2624 registrations were granted. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Slowdown in Performance

The Trademark Registry has displayed a fair dip in its working capacity during the past week. There has been a decrease of twelve-point six eight percent (12.68%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has also been a decrease of forty eight-point four five percent (48.45%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. However, seven thousand and six (7006) publications were issued in the previous week, exhibiting a twenty-eight point five (28.5%) increase in publications issued since last week.

Weekly Indian Trademark Office Statistics

Total early publications6,973
Total ordinary publications22,472
Total applications published29,445
Total grants in Delhi7,356
Total grants in Mumbai3,065
Total grants in Chennai7,030
Total grants in Kolkata3,025
Total Grants20,476
Total applications examined47,240

Statistics per Trademark Office

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office52614994A decrease of 5.08%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings23762181A decrease of 8.2%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal70065949A decrease of 15.09%
Total Registrations Granted26242601A decrease of 1%
Total Hearing Notices Issued29914908An increase of 64.09%
Total Renewal Notices Issued24581977A decrease of 19.57%

Trademark Office Statistics Compiled till 18th August, 2021

Sr. NoJurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1.AHMEDABAD14978391329403
2.CHENNAI19449721027407
3.DELHI3381163720001125
4.KOLKATA672376360182
5.MUMBAI218011701233484
Total9674499459492601

 
Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob from the Trademark, Copyright and IP Transactional Strategy Division, BananaIP Counsels.


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.
The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.