Weekly Trademark Office Statistics – 11th August to 18th August, 2021

image_pdfDownload Post as PDFimage_printPrint this Post

This weekly Trademark Office data has been compiled from dynamic data published by the Trademark Office as updated till 18th August, 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Trademark and Copyright team of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

Indian Trademark Statistics

A decrease of 43 percent in the total number of trademark registrations granted by the Trademark Office this week. A total of 2624 registrations were granted. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the Trademark Office published weekly on Mondays.

Slowdown in Performance

The Trademark Registry has displayed a fair dip in its working capacity during the past week. There has been a decrease of twelve-point six eight percent (12.68%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has also been a decrease of forty eight-point four five percent (48.45%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. However, seven thousand and six (7006) publications were issued in the previous week, exhibiting a twenty-eight point five (28.5%) increase in publications issued since last week.

Weekly Indian Trademark Office Statistics

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office63005261A decrease of 16.49%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings27212376A decrease of 12.68%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal54527006An increase of 28.5%
Total Registrations Granted46042624A decrease of 43%
Total Hearing Notices Issued58022991A decrease of 48.45%
Total Renewal Notices Issued31122458A decrease of 21.02%

Statistics per Trademark Office

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1.Ahmedabad15058551502432
2.Chennai184410171236498
3.Delhi369318962266977
4.Kolkata602388505185
5.Mumbai210111051497532
Total9745526170062624

Trademark Office Statistics Compiled till 18th August, 2021

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed280299
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined142431
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published102704
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered231957

 

Data compiled by Lavanya Anand, Varun Gopala Krishnan and Rohan Joshua Jacob from the Trademark, Copyright and IP Transactional Strategy Division, BananaIP Counsels.


About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

This Weekly Trademark Statistics Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark, Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark Weekly Statistics.

The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer

Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take downs.

Leave a comment

Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Get Directions
Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Get Directions

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.

Skip to content