This week’s Patent & Design data has been compiled from the Official Journal of the Patents and Designs Office published by the patent office on the 7th of January 2022. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS

A total of 1,045 patent applications have been published in the 1st issue of the Patent Journal, 2022. Out of the 1,045 applications published in the journal, 387 applications account for early publications while 658 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of 665 applications have been granted last week.

Early Publications

CityNo. of FER Issued
Delhi532
Mumbai275
Chennai565
Kolkata112
Total1,484

Ordinary Publications

CityPrevious WeekThis WeekPercentage of change
Delhi2172243.23% increase
Mumbai836027.71% decrease
Chennai26714944.19% decrease
Kolkata984950% decrease
Total66548227.52% decrease
TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (This Week): 1,045

FIRST EXAMINATION REPORT (FER) STATISTICS

A total of 913 FER’s were issued last week. Applicants and their agents can check if any of their patent applications have been examined by referring to the journal available here.
List of Cities1st of January till date7th January 2022 to 14th January 2022
Delhi7043
Mumbai7541
Pune8319
Bangalore6350
Chennai7324
Hyderabad4720
Kolkata246

Publications under Grant

Particulars No. of Applications
Total early publications653
Total ordinary publications1,600
Total applications published2,253
Total grants in Delhi441
Total grants in Mumbai143
Total grants in Chennai416
Total grants in Kolkata147
Total Grants1,147
Total applications examined2,397

Number of Applications published based on ‘Applicant City’

Of the total 1,045 patent applications published in the journal last week, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kolkata have contributed a total of 232 applications. The total applications from each of the previously mentioned cities are as follows – 27 applications from Delhi, 34 applications from Mumbai, 64 applications from Pune, 13 applications from Bangalore, 49 applications from Chennai, 27 applications from Hyderabad and 18 applications from Kolkata.
ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office54365803An increase of 7%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings31093612An increase of 16%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal59335867A decrease of 1%
Total Registrations Granted5663650A decrease of 89%
Total Hearing Notices Issued65798017An increase of 22%
Total Renewal Notices Issued18060A decrease of 100%

PATENT STATISTICS SUMMARY (1ST OF JANUARY TILL DATE)

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad1244834979126
2Chennai177512401508130
3Delhi381218791846239
4Kolkata68939941234
5Mumbai241214511122121
Total993258035867650

INDIAN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN STATISTICS

The design office has registered a total of 295 designs this week. The total designs registered from the 1st of January 2022 till date now adds to a total of 295 applications.
  • Total designs registered this Week: 295
Total designs registered from the 1st of January 2022 till date: 295

Data compiled by Jaya Pandey, Patent Associate, BananaIP Counsels


About BananaIP Counsels Patent Attorneys
The patent news bulletin is brought to you by the patent division of BananaIP Counsels, a top ranked patent and IP firm in India. Led by Senior Partners, Somashekar Ramakrishna, Nitin Nair and Vinita Radhakrishnan. BananaIP Counsels’ Patent Attorneys are among the leading patent practitioners in the country. They work with clients such as Mahindra and Mahindra, Samsung, HCL, Eureka Forbes, to name a few. The patent attorneys at BananaIP Counsels have strong technical and legal expertise in areas such as IT/Software, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Electronics and Telecommunication, Mechanical, Automotive, Green Energy, Traditional Medicine and Bio/Pharma domains. The firm is a first choice for clients looking for support in patent filing, prosecution, management and strategy in India, and across the world.
This weekly patent news bulletin is a part of their pro bono work, and is aimed at spreading patent awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and back link to the source. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please feel free to write to contact@bananaip.com
Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.