This week’s Patent and Design data has been compiled from the Official journal of patents and designs, published by the patent office on the 10th of December 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS

A total of 2,080 patent applications have been published in the 50th issue of the Patent Journal, 2021. Out of the 2,080 applications published in the journal, 581 applications account for early publications while 1,499 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of 475 applications have been granted last week as compared to 914 grants in the week preceding the last thereby marking a decrease of about 48.03%

Early Publications

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad138674010081516
2Chennai2075124415761486
3Delhi3505206217933107
4Kolkata536398405498
5Mumbai2539141212531825
Total10041585660358432

Ordinary Publications

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed 439418
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined 213741
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published 110494
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered 313102

TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (Previous Week): 1,779

TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (This Week): 2,080

Percentage difference: 16.92% increase

FIRST EXAMINATION REPORT (FER) STATISTICS

A total of 1,492 FER’s were issued last week. Applicants and their agents can check if any of their patent applications have been examined by referring to the journal available here.

Sr.NoType of WorkNumber of Applications Filed in the Month of October 2021Number of Applications Filed in the Month of November 2021ChangePercentage Change
1Literary/ Dramatic Work
15541334220Decrease of 14%
2Artistic Work562399163Decrease of 29%
3Cinematograph Work172710Increase of 58%
4Sound Recording40044545Increase of 11 %
5Software 1321302Decrease of 1%
6Music 21298Increase of 38%
Total26862364322Decrease of 12%

Publications under Grant

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office58564996A decrease of 15%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings40304835An increase of 20%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal60355781A decrease of 4%
Total Registrations Granted84325931A decrease of 30%
Total Hearing Notices Issued74758456An increase of 13%
Total Renewal Notices Issued30493870An increase of 27%

Number of Applications published based on ‘Applicant City’

Of the total 2,080 patent applications published in the journal last week, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kolkata have contributed a total of 216 applications. The total applications from each of the previously mentioned cities are as follows – 26 applications from Delhi, 17 applications from Mumbai, 13 applications from Pune, 68 applications from Bangalore, 40 applications from Chennai, 39 applications from Hyderabad and 13 applications for Kolkata.

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad14416928181083
2Chennai206695714701163
3Delhi3434195917982091
4Kolkata670326399391
5Mumbai2384106212961203
Total9995499657815931

PATENT STATISTICS SUMMARY (1ST OF JANUARY TILL DATE)

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed447935
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined217306
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published110724
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered317733

INDIAN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN STATISTICS

The design office has registered a total of 301 designs this week. The total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date now adds to a total of 11,050 applications.

  • Total designs registered in the last to last Week: 304
  • Total designs registered this Week: 301

Total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date: 11,050

Data compiled by Jaya Pandey, Patent Associate, BananaIP Counsels


About BananaIP Counsels Patent Attorneys
The patent news bulletin is brought to you by the patent division of BananaIP Counsels, a top ranked patent and IP firm in India. Led by Senior Partners, Somashekar Ramakrishna, Nitin Nair and Vinita Radhakrishnan. BananaIP Counsels’ Patent Attorneys are among the leading patent practitioners in the country. They work with clients such as Mahindra and Mahindra, Samsung, HCL, Eureka Forbes, to name a few. The patent attorneys at BananaIP Counsels have strong technical and legal expertise in areas such as IT/Software, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Electronics and Telecommunication, Mechanical, Automotive, Green Energy, Traditional Medicine and Bio/Pharma domains. The firm is a first choice for clients looking for support in patent filing, prosecution, management and strategy in India, and across the world.
This weekly patent news bulletin is a part of their pro bono work, and is aimed at spreading patent awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and back link to the source. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please feel free to write to contact@bananaip.com
Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.