This week’s Patent and Design data has been compiled from the Official journal of patents and designs, published by the patent office on the 28th of January 2022. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS

A total of 1,217 patent applications have been published in the 4th issue of the Patent Journal, 2022. Out of the 1,217 applications published in the journal, 370 applications account for early publications while 847 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of 587 applications have been granted last week as compared to 443 grants in the week preceding the last thereby marking a increase of about 32.51%

Early Publications

City No. of FER Issued
Delhi 397
Mumbai 182
Chennai 361
Kolkata 106
Total 1,046

Ordinary Publications

City Previous Week This Week Percentage of change
Delhi 192 331 72.4% increase
Mumbai 92 116 26.09% increase
Chennai 217 347 59.91% increase
Kolkata 86 117 36.05% increase
Total 587 911 55.2% increase

TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (Previous Week): 1,144
TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (This Week): 1,217
Percentage difference: 6.38% increase

FIRST EXAMINATION REPORT (FER) STATISTICS

A total of 977 FER’s were issued last week. Applicants and their agents can check if any of their patent applications have been examined by referring to the journal available here.

List of Cities 1st of January till date 28th January 2022 to 4th February 2022
Delhi 157 39
Mumbai 161 19
Pune 147 18
Bangalore 156 53
Chennai 275 96
Hyderabad 192 96
Kolkata 56 12

Publications under Grant

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekPercentage Change
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office58036017An increase of 4%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings36124265An increase of 18%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal58675366A decrease of 9%
Total Registrations Granted6501150An increase of 77%
Total Hearing Notices Issued801717234An increase of 115%
Total Renewal Notices Issued06748An increase of 674,800%

Number of Applications published based on ‘Applicant City’

Of the total 1,217 patent applications published in the journal last week, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kolkata have contributed a total of 182 applications. The total applications from each of the previously mentioned cities are as follows – 23 applications from Delhi, 33 applications from Mumbai, 20 applications from Pune, 25 applications from Bangalore, 48 applications from Chennai, 30 applications from Hyderabad and 3 applications for Kolkata.

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1Ahmedabad1963852831194
2Chennai235011901412206
3Delhi429822761698416
4Kolkata72040532573
5Mumbai268712941100261
Total12018601753661150

PATENT STATISTICS SUMMARY (1ST OF JANUARY TILL DATE)

ParticularsNo. of Applications
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed50877
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined 27835
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published 35860
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered 10097

INDIAN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN STATISTICS

The design office has registered a total of 306 designs this week. The total designs registered from the 1st of January 2022 till date now adds to a total of 1,218 applications.
  • Total designs registered in the last to last Week: 303
  • Total designs registered this Week: 306
Total designs registered from the 1st of January 2022 till date: 1,218
Data compiled by Jaya Pandey, Patent Associate, BananaIP Counsels

About BananaIP Counsels Patent Attorneys
The patent news bulletin is brought to you by the patent division of BananaIP Counsels, a top ranked patent and IP firm in India. Led by Senior Partners, Somashekar Ramakrishna, Nitin Nair and Vinita Radhakrishnan. BananaIP Counsels’ Patent Attorneys are among the leading patent practitioners in the country. They work with clients such as Mahindra and Mahindra, Samsung, HCL, Eureka Forbes, to name a few. The patent attorneys at BananaIP Counsels have strong technical and legal expertise in areas such as IT/Software, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Electronics and Telecommunication, Mechanical, Automotive, Green Energy, Traditional Medicine and Bio/Pharma domains. The firm is a first choice for clients looking for support in patent filing, prosecution, management and strategy in India, and across the world.
This weekly patent news bulletin is a part of their pro bono work, and is aimed at spreading patent awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and back link to the source. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please feel free to write to contact@bananaip.com
Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.