This week’s Patent and Design data has been compiled from the Official journal of patents and designs, published by the patent office on the 17th of December 2021. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm.

INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS

A total of 1,240 patent applications have been published in the 51st issue of the Patent Journal, 2021. Out of the 1,240 applications published in the journal, 386 applications account for early publications while 854 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of 491 applications have been granted last week as compared to 475 grants in the week preceding the last thereby marking a increase of about 3.37%

Early Publications

Particulars
201920202021
Applications Published493515132552379
Granted232572630930431
Examined832267092467727

Ordinary Publications

Particulars201920202021
Total Registration145291455011997

TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (Previous Week): 2,080
TOTAL PUBLICATIONS (This Week): 1,240
Percentage difference: 40.38% decrease

FIRST EXAMINATION REPORT (FER) STATISTICS

A total of 1,458 FER’s were issued last week. Applicants and their agents can check if any of their patent applications have been examined by referring to the journal available here.

Particulars201920202021
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed336194394839449264
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined81371147824217990
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published380922362196320210
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered302721238147319033

Publications under Grant

Particular201920202021
Literary/Dramatic Works118981293615556
Artistic Works578149236948
Musical Works320319278
Cinematograph Works346351373
Computer Softwares167915561599
Sound Recording112617973631
Total211502188228385

Number of Applications published based on ‘Applicant City’

Of the total 1,240 patent applications published in the journal last week, Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Kolkata have contributed a total of 145 applications. The total applications from each of the previously mentioned cities are as follows – 24 applications from Delhi, 41 applications from Mumbai, 13 applications from Pune, 23 applications from Bangalore, 19 applications from Chennai, 22 applications from Hyderabad and 3 applications for Kolkata.

Particulars201920202021
No. of Application filed415176
No. of GI Registered22533

PATENT STATISTICS SUMMARY (1ST OF JANUARY TILL DATE)

Particulars2021
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed449264
Total Number of Trademark Applications Under Examination433981
Total Number of Trademark Applications Post Examination217990
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published320210
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered319033

INDIAN INDUSTRIAL DESIGN STATISTICS

The design office has registered a total of 302 designs this week. The total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date now adds to a total of 11,352 applications.
  • Total designs registered in the last to last Week: 301
  • Total designs registered this Week: 302
Total designs registered from the 1st of January 2021 till date: 11,352
Data compiled by Jaya Pandey, Patent Associate, BananaIP Counsels


About BananaIP Counsels Patent Attorneys
The patent news bulletin is brought to you by the patent division of BananaIP Counsels, a top ranked patent and IP firm in India. Led by Senior Partners, Somashekar Ramakrishna, Nitin Nair and Vinita Radhakrishnan. BananaIP Counsels’ Patent Attorneys are among the leading patent practitioners in the country. They work with clients such as Mahindra and Mahindra, Samsung, HCL, Eureka Forbes, to name a few. The patent attorneys at BananaIP Counsels have strong technical and legal expertise in areas such as IT/Software, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Data Analytics, Electronics and Telecommunication, Mechanical, Automotive, Green Energy, Traditional Medicine and Bio/Pharma domains. The firm is a first choice for clients looking for support in patent filing, prosecution, management and strategy in India, and across the world.
This weekly patent news bulletin is a part of their pro bono work, and is aimed at spreading patent awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and back link to the source. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please feel free to write to contact@bananaip.com
Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down.

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.