Trademark Registry Slows Down Pace; 71% Decrease in Hearing Notices Issued

image_pdfDownload Post as PDFimage_printPrint this Post

A decrease of 15 percent in total number of trademark applications examined by trademark office. A total of 4509 registrations granted. These statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the trademark office published weekly on Mondays. 

Indian Trademark Statistics

The Trademark Registry has had an overall decrease in its working capacity in the last week. There has been a decrease of seventeen percent (17%) in the total applications disposed through show cause hearings. There has also been a decrease of seventy one percent (71%) in the total number of hearing notices issued. However, 3821 renewal notices were issued in the previous week.  

Weekly Indian Trademark Statistics

ParticularsLast WeekThis WeekChange in %
Total Trademark Applications Examined by Trademark Office70285981A decrease of 15%
Total Applications Disposed through Show Cause Hearings27662289A decrease of 17%
Total Applications Published in the Trademark Journal65546263A decrease of 4%
Total Registrations Granted45234509A decrease of 0.3%
Total Hearing Notices Issued129043630A decrease of 71%
Total Renewal Notices Issued03821Increase

Trademark Statistics by Office

S. No.JurisdictionNew ApplicationsExaminedPublishedRegistered
1AHMEDABAD14949671105746
2CHENNAI175511931228835
3DELHI3652216421931786
4KOLKATA584377392296
5MUMBAI207712801345846
TOTAL9562598162634509

Yearly Trademark Statistics

Trademark Statistics from January 1st, 2021 to July 14th,  2021 

  • Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed – 9562
  • Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined – 5981
  • Total Number of Trademark Applications Published – 6263
  • Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered – 4509

 

 Data compiled by Shreya Chaddha and Lavanya Anand.’

About BananaIP Counsels Trademark Attorneys

The Trademark News Bulletin is brought to you by the Trademark/Copyright, IP Transactional Strategy Divisions of BananaIP Counsels, a Top IP Firm in India. Led by Sanjeeth Hegde, BananaIP Counsels’ trademark attorneys are among the leading experts in the field. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com with the subject: Trademark News.

The weekly trademark news initiative is a part of their pro bono work and is aimed at spreading trademark awareness. You are free to share the news with appropriate attribution and backlink to the source.

Disclaimer: Kindly note that the news bulletin has been put together from different sources, primary and secondary, and BananaIP’s reporters may not have verified all the news published in the bulletin. You may write to contact@bananaip.com for corrections and take down

Leave a comment