+91-80-26860424 / 34

Call Us Today

LinkedIn

 

patent grants Tag

BananaIP Counsels > Posts tagged "patent grants"

Despite CoVid threat patent publications and grants increase at the IPO – Kudos to IPO

Weekly IP Statistics

This week’s Patent & Design data has been compiled from the Official Journal of Patents and Designs published by the patent office on the 20th of March 2020. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm. INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS A total of 774 patent applications have been published in the 12th issue of the Patent Journal, 2020. Out of the 774 applications published in the journal, 164 applications account for early publications while 610 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total...

Continue reading

Patent office publishes 790 patent applications, examines 2800 applications this week

Weekly Patent News - Patent and industrial design statistics

This week’s Patent & Design data has been compiled from the Official Journal of the Patents and Designs Office published by the patent office on the 7th of February 2020. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm. INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS A total of 791 patent applications have been published in the 7th issue of the Patent Journal, 2020. Out of the 791 applications published in the journal, 163 applications account for early publications while 628 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A...

Continue reading

Patent publications double this week, grants decrease slightly

weekly patent news - Patent statistics

This week’s Patent & Design data has been compiled from the Official Journal of Patents and Designs published by the patent office on the 17th of January 2020. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm. Indian Patent Statistics A total of 1425 patent applications have been published in the 3rd issue of the Patent Journal, 2020. Out of the 1425 applications published in the journal, 147 applications account for early publications while 1278 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of...

Continue reading

Slow down hits patent office – Patent grants and publications decrease last week

weekly patent news - Patent statistics

This week’s Patent & Design data has been compiled from the Official Journal of the Patents and Designs Office published by the patent office on the 10th of January 2020. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm. Indian Patent Statistics A total of 873 patent applications have been published in the 2nd issue of the Patent Journal, 2020. Out of the 873 applications published in the journal, 133 applications account for early publications while 740 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A...

Continue reading

20000 patents granted till date. Will the Indian patent office issue enough patents this year?

weekly patent news - Patent statistics

This week’s Patent & Design data has been compiled from the Official Journal of the Patents and Designs Office published by the patent office on the 15th of November 2019. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Intellectual Property Firm. INDIAN PATENT STATISTICS A total of 714 patent applications have been published in the 46th issue of the Patent Journal, 2019. Out of the 714 applications published in the journal, 108 applications account for early publications while 606 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period....

Continue reading

Patent statistics – general dip in publications and grants this week

weekly patent news - Patent statistics

These patent and design statistics have been compiled from the official journal of the patents and designs office published by the patent office every week on Fridays. These statistics are presented to you by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s leading Patent Firm. Indian Patent Statistics A total of 887 patent applications have been published in the 37th issue of the Patent Journal, 2019. Out of the 887 applications published in the journal, 45 applications account for early publications while 842 applications account for ordinary publications or publications occurring after the 18 – month period. A total of 358 applications...

Continue reading

Interesting patents, Stupid Patent, Patent Licensing, Buying Patents, Gene Editing, Qualcomm v. Apple, Working of Patents, Patent Claims and more

The featured image reads Weekly News Updates: Patent News. The logo of intellepedia also forms part of the featured image. To read more click here.

Interesting patents, Stupid Patent, Patent Licensing, Buying Patents, Gene Editing, Qualcomm v. Apple, Working of Patents, Patent Claims and more, presented by the Patent attorneys and experts of BananaIP Counsels, India’s Premier New Age IP Firm. Patent quote of the week "Working a Patent is not as easy as it sounds." - Dr. Kalyan C. Kankanala, Renowned IP Attorney, Professor and Novelist Indian Patent Statistics This week there has been a significant decrease in number of applications granted by the Patent Offices, the number of applications have dropped down to 77 from 331 applications granted in the previous week. The total number of applications...

Continue reading

Intellectual Property (IP) in India: A Decade of Progress Part 9

The featured image is of the Lion Capital which consists of the Ashoka Chakra, with a horse and bull on either sides, and an hoisted Indian flag below it. The Lion Capital is the national emblem of India. The image is related to the post as it is a part of the Sinapse Series"Intellectual Property (IP) in India: A Decade of Progress". To read the post click here.

The post below gives statistical information about the number of patent applications filed and granted under various fields of invention, in the past decade.

On the whole, a consistent rise has been seen with respect to the number of patent applications filed. The number of applications filed under the Chemical, Electrical, Mechanical fields show a considerable upsurge, while the number of applications filed in fields like bio-technology and food has plunged.

During the year 2008-2009, a total number of 16,061 patents were granted out of which 2,541 were granted to Indian applicants. The number of patents in force, as on 31st March, 2009, was 30,822 out of which 6,158 patents belonged to Indians. A drop in the number of patents granted was seen the next year, out of a total of 6,168, 1,725 applications belonged to Indians. The total number of patents in force, in the same year, were 37,334, out of which 6,781 patents belonged to Indians.

In 2010-2011, 7,509 patents were granted out of which 1,273 were granted to Indian applicants. In the subsequent year, total number of patents granted decreased to 4,381 out of which 699 were granted to Indian applicants. 39,989 patents were in force as on 31st March 2012, out of which 7,545 patents belonged to Indians.

In the year 2012-2013, out of the 4,126 patents granted, 716 belonged to Indian applicants. The numbers of patents in force as on 31st March, 2013, were 43,920 out of which 8308 patents belonged to Indians. Then, in 2013-2014, total number of patents granted saw a slight hike, 4,227 patents were granted out of which 634 were granted to Indian applicants. 7,464 patents out of 42,632 patents in force were of Indian applicants.

The statistics below give information about the number of patents filed and granted under different fields.

Number of patent applications filed from 2008 to 2014 under various fields of invention

Fields2008-20092009-  20102010-  20112011-  20122012-  20132013-  2014
Chemical588460146911116868126769
Drug36723070352628229542507
Food34027631521452387
Electrical23192376271922835684371
Mechanical6360677577828881019811318
Computer/Electronics70637646959458444244410
Bio-technology184413031497309832647
General294688510171531561652
Others6384594260397481287311890

 

Number of patent applications filed during 2008-2014 under other and new fields of inventions

2008-  20092009-  20102010-  20112011-  20122012-  20132013-  2014
Bio-Medical687022176183163
Bio-Chemistry1192710507572
Bio-Informatics410570605636
Physics11012271454411460
Civil505046128160196
Textile413234139104141
Metallurgy/ Material Science6234087185152
Agriculture Engineering29402077103112
Polymer Science41491911413580
Micro-Biology77113105
Agrochemical11390
Traditional Knowledge/ Bio/ Chem/Mech98/58/02= 15870/115/0= 18522/364/1= 387

 

Number of patent applications granted from 2008 to 2014 under different fields of inventions

Fields2008-  20092009-  20102010-  20112011-  20122012-  20132013-  2014
Chemical237614201899116812891111
Drug1207530596282344256
Food977284213751
Electrical1140404394228188237
Mechanical324210241458888749945
Computer/Electronics19131195892584510690
Bio-technology1157449165309144220
General1318273350153121112
Others36118011668748744904

Number of patent applications granted during 2008-2014 under other and new fields of inventions

2008-  20092009-  20102010-  20112011-  20122012-  20132013-  2014
Bio-Medical19160
Bio-Chemistry1981706090103
Bio-Informatics2155
Physics65182113712
Civil220612060305
Textile261409090504
Metallurgy/ Material Science405201111104
Agriculture Engineering0404010103
Polymer Science411122111211
Micro-Biology0706
Agrochemical0502
Others18834

Misunderstood World of Patents!

This post was first published on 26th August, 2014.   The concept of law or the legal system is not new. But when someone says “I work in Intellectual Property Law, as a Patent Advocate,” he is often met with a look of incredulity. The path of Patents is less traveled and it is no surprise that there are several misconceptions regarding Patents in the mind of the layman. Here's unraveling some of the most common myths about Patents. 1. I've got an Idea. I should get a patent. This is a very common misconception about patents. Patents are not granted to merely ideas. To patent an idea, there...

Continue reading
css.php
Speak with an IP Expert Today
close slider