+91-80-26860424 / 34

Call Us Today

LinkedIn

Search
 

Intellectual Property Tag

BananaIP Counsels > Posts tagged "Intellectual Property" (Page 40)

Intellectual Property (IP) in India: A Decade of Progress Part 11

The featured image is of the Lion Capital which consists of the Ashoka Chakra, with a horse and bull on either sides, and an hoisted Indian flag below it. The Lion Capital is the national emblem of India. The image is related to the post as it is a part of the Sinapse Series"Intellectual Property (IP) in India: A Decade of Progress". To read the post click here.

The post below gives statistical information about the progress made by India with respect to Pharmaceutical Patents. The Indian Patents Act amendment of 2005 ushered in a new atmosphere for the Pharmaceutical industry in the country. The amending act of 2005 made the Patents Act, 1970 substantially compliant to the TRIPS agreement signed by India in 1995. This post seeks to provide a statistical analysis of “A Decade of Pharma Patents in India”. The Pharmaceutical industry has perhaps been one of the most steady and significant contributors to Intellectual Property in India, more specifically to the field of Patents. The Pharma industry...

Continue reading

When Patents and Planes Travel Faster than Sound

Airplane

How would you like to have Breakfast here in India, Lunch in America and be back home for dinner in India, all of it, being done on the same day!! Sounds unbelievable? Well, believe it! Patents seem to be flying out of the USPTO faster than the speed of sound! On July 14, 2015 a patent [US 9,079,661]was awarded to Airbus, also known as the European Aeronautic Defence and Space Company for an invention titled "Ultra-Rapid Air Vehicle and Related Method for Aerial Locomotion”. Image Source: US Patent 9,079,661 In simple words, this invention relates to a plane that is capable of...

Continue reading

Importance of IP For Start-ups and Entrepreneurs (Part VII): Raising Funds from VCs and Investors in India

Start-up

The post below has been  previously published on 9th December, 2014. Besides minor dated references, the post gives a basic understanding of how start-ups can raise funds and get investments from venture capitals and other investors, through their intellectual assets.

Funding activities during the last quarter, especially when it comes to start ups, was great! Apart from the US$ 1 Billion Fundraising by Flipkart, India saw several start ups being funded at various levels. A Report indicates 93 deals and a total funding of INR 97,738 Million. With the Flipkart deal, e-commerce businesses lead the pack in percentage of start ups funded based on sector.

With respect to start up activities in the country, a 2014 NASSCOM Report rated India as the fastest growing start up ecosystem and the third largest in the world. This report estimates that India has around 3,100 start ups, and that 800 of them are being set up every year. By 2020, it estimates that India’s start up size will be around 11, 500.

Importance of IP For Start-ups and Entrepreneurs (Part VI): IP Risks

Start-up

  More often than not, start-ups focus on protecting their intellectual property, but ignore risks from intellectual property of third parties. IP of third parties may kill a business if appropriate risk clearance measures are not taken at the right time. While protecting IP is very important for start-ups and entrepreneurs, avoiding or mitigating risks from IP of third parties is even more important.   A start-up company must take necessary steps to avoid the risk of infringing IP of third parties. Avoiding or mitigating risks is some times more important than protecting a start-up company’s intellectual assets because one instance of infringement...

Continue reading

Intellectual Property (IP) in India: A Decade of Progress Part 10

The featured image is of the Lion Capital which consists of the Ashoka Chakra, with a horse and bull on either sides, and an hoisted Indian flag below it. The Lion Capital is the national emblem of India. The image is related to the post as it is a part of the Sinapse Series"Intellectual Property (IP) in India: A Decade of Progress". To read the post click here.

The post below highlights the achievements of the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library or TKDL in the previous decade. 20 years ago, two patents pushed the Indian government into a full panic mode. These two patents were none other than the infamous Turmeric and Neem patents. In 1995, Suman K. Das and Hari Har P. Cohly were granted a US patent on ‘Use of Turmeric in Wound Healing’, and in the same year, WR Grace was granted a patent for neem-based bio pesticides. This forced the Indian government to pursue a decade long legal battle which it finally won. The entire episode acted...

Continue reading

IP, Patents for Start-ups and Entrepreneurs IV – Trade Secrets and Confidential Information

Confidential Information is any information that has business or economic value because it is not known to others, and for which, appropriate measures are taken to protect secrecy. It can be any sort of information that fits into the said requirements. Business information, financial information, technical information, scientific information, plans, methods, client lists, designs, and any other such information that has economic value is protectable as confidential information, or trade secret. Protection of trade secrets and confidential information of a start-up company is very important but is generally neglected. More often than not, entrepreneurs take decisions or make disclosures based on...

Continue reading

India Claims Patents

  Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) armed with the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) appears to be on a rampage like an unstoppable juggernaut, successfully foiling bid after bid, made by companies seeking to patent traditional knowledge. Few weeks ago, the media was abuzz with news that CSIR had successfully foiled a bid by Colgate-Palmolive to patent a Mouthwash formula containing “nutmeg”. This successful thwarting of the patent was soon followed by another victory when India foiled UK's Bid to patent the “Use of Turmeric for Treating Hair Loss”. The back to back victory has added another feather to...

Continue reading

IP, Patents for Start-ups and Entrepreneurs III – Patents

Start-up

For a technology driven start-up or entrepreneur, patents form the most important intellectual assets. They provide the necessary exclusivity, and competitive advantage to start, build and grow the business. Patents are also considered as important assets by venture capitalists and investors before making investment decisions. So, every technology driven start-up must ensure that its technologies/inventions are properly protected under the patent regime. Once a decision on patent protection is made, the start-up company must file a patent application as soon as possible. Depending on the status of the invention and financial resources, the company may file a provisional or a complete...

Continue reading

Intellectual Property (IP) in India: A Decade of Progress Part 9

The featured image is of the Lion Capital which consists of the Ashoka Chakra, with a horse and bull on either sides, and an hoisted Indian flag below it. The Lion Capital is the national emblem of India. The image is related to the post as it is a part of the Sinapse Series"Intellectual Property (IP) in India: A Decade of Progress". To read the post click here.

The post below gives statistical information about the number of patent applications filed and granted under various fields of invention, in the past decade.

On the whole, a consistent rise has been seen with respect to the number of patent applications filed. The number of applications filed under the Chemical, Electrical, Mechanical fields show a considerable upsurge, while the number of applications filed in fields like bio-technology and food has plunged.

During the year 2008-2009, a total number of 16,061 patents were granted out of which 2,541 were granted to Indian applicants. The number of patents in force, as on 31st March, 2009, was 30,822 out of which 6,158 patents belonged to Indians. A drop in the number of patents granted was seen the next year, out of a total of 6,168, 1,725 applications belonged to Indians. The total number of patents in force, in the same year, were 37,334, out of which 6,781 patents belonged to Indians.

In 2010-2011, 7,509 patents were granted out of which 1,273 were granted to Indian applicants. In the subsequent year, total number of patents granted decreased to 4,381 out of which 699 were granted to Indian applicants. 39,989 patents were in force as on 31st March 2012, out of which 7,545 patents belonged to Indians.

In the year 2012-2013, out of the 4,126 patents granted, 716 belonged to Indian applicants. The numbers of patents in force as on 31st March, 2013, were 43,920 out of which 8308 patents belonged to Indians. Then, in 2013-2014, total number of patents granted saw a slight hike, 4,227 patents were granted out of which 634 were granted to Indian applicants. 7,464 patents out of 42,632 patents in force were of Indian applicants.

The statistics below give information about the number of patents filed and granted under different fields.

Number of patent applications filed from 2008 to 2014 under various fields of invention

Fields2008-20092009-  20102010-  20112011-  20122012-  20132013-  2014
Chemical588460146911116868126769
Drug36723070352628229542507
Food34027631521452387
Electrical23192376271922835684371
Mechanical6360677577828881019811318
Computer/Electronics70637646959458444244410
Bio-technology184413031497309832647
General294688510171531561652
Others6384594260397481287311890

 

Number of patent applications filed during 2008-2014 under other and new fields of inventions

2008-  20092009-  20102010-  20112011-  20122012-  20132013-  2014
Bio-Medical687022176183163
Bio-Chemistry1192710507572
Bio-Informatics410570605636
Physics11012271454411460
Civil505046128160196
Textile413234139104141
Metallurgy/ Material Science6234087185152
Agriculture Engineering29402077103112
Polymer Science41491911413580
Micro-Biology77113105
Agrochemical11390
Traditional Knowledge/ Bio/ Chem/Mech98/58/02= 15870/115/0= 18522/364/1= 387

 

Number of patent applications granted from 2008 to 2014 under different fields of inventions

Fields2008-  20092009-  20102010-  20112011-  20122012-  20132013-  2014
Chemical237614201899116812891111
Drug1207530596282344256
Food977284213751
Electrical1140404394228188237
Mechanical324210241458888749945
Computer/Electronics19131195892584510690
Bio-technology1157449165309144220
General1318273350153121112
Others36118011668748744904

Number of patent applications granted during 2008-2014 under other and new fields of inventions

2008-  20092009-  20102010-  20112011-  20122012-  20132013-  2014
Bio-Medical19160
Bio-Chemistry1981706090103
Bio-Informatics2155
Physics65182113712
Civil220612060305
Textile261409090504
Metallurgy/ Material Science405201111104
Agriculture Engineering0404010103
Polymer Science411122111211
Micro-Biology0706
Agrochemical0502
Others18834

Importance of IP For Start-ups and Entrepreneurs (Part I): Patents

Start-up

Intellectual Property protection can provide business and competitive advantage to a company. While IP is assuming high importance for all companies, its value for a start-up  can be extremely high, depending on the nature of the start-up. While IP, many a time, forms the core of technology/knowledge driven start-ups based on novel ideas, the spectrum of its value varies for others. Irrespective of the nature of a start-up, IP can help in gaining business/competitive value by: Providing the much needed market exclusivity; Providing the tools to sustain and grow the business; Laying a foundation of assets to raise investment and...

Continue reading
Speak with an IP Expert Today
close slider
css.php