+91-80-26860424 / 34

Call Us Today

LinkedIn

Search
 

Intellectual Property (IP) in India: A Decade of Progress Part 9

BananaIP Counsels > Intellectual Property  > Intellectual Property (IP) in India: A Decade of Progress...

Intellectual Property (IP) in India: A Decade of Progress Part 9

The featured image is of the Lion Capital which consists of the Ashoka Chakra, with a horse and bull on either sides, and an hoisted Indian flag below it. The Lion Capital is the national emblem of India. The image is related to the post as it is a part of the Sinapse Series"Intellectual Property (IP) in India: A Decade of Progress". To read the post click here.

The post below gives statistical information about the number of patent applications filed and granted under various fields of invention, in the past decade.

On the whole, a consistent rise has been seen with respect to the number of patent applications filed. The number of applications filed under the Chemical, Electrical, Mechanical fields show a considerable upsurge, while the number of applications filed in fields like bio-technology and food has plunged.

During the year 2008-2009, a total number of 16,061 patents were granted out of which 2,541 were granted to Indian applicants. The number of patents in force, as on 31st March, 2009, was 30,822 out of which 6,158 patents belonged to Indians. A drop in the number of patents granted was seen the next year, out of a total of 6,168, 1,725 applications belonged to Indians. The total number of patents in force, in the same year, were 37,334, out of which 6,781 patents belonged to Indians.

In 2010-2011, 7,509 patents were granted out of which 1,273 were granted to Indian applicants. In the subsequent year, total number of patents granted decreased to 4,381 out of which 699 were granted to Indian applicants. 39,989 patents were in force as on 31st March 2012, out of which 7,545 patents belonged to Indians.

In the year 2012-2013, out of the 4,126 patents granted, 716 belonged to Indian applicants. The numbers of patents in force as on 31st March, 2013, were 43,920 out of which 8308 patents belonged to Indians. Then, in 2013-2014, total number of patents granted saw a slight hike, 4,227 patents were granted out of which 634 were granted to Indian applicants. 7,464 patents out of 42,632 patents in force were of Indian applicants.

The statistics below give information about the number of patents filed and granted under different fields.

Number of patent applications filed from 2008 to 2014 under various fields of invention

Fields2008-20092009-  20102010-  20112011-  20122012-  20132013-  2014
Chemical588460146911116868126769
Drug36723070352628229542507
Food34027631521452387
Electrical23192376271922835684371
Mechanical6360677577828881019811318
Computer/Electronics70637646959458444244410
Bio-technology184413031497309832647
General294688510171531561652
Others6384594260397481287311890

 

Number of patent applications filed during 2008-2014 under other and new fields of inventions

2008-  20092009-  20102010-  20112011-  20122012-  20132013-  2014
Bio-Medical687022176183163
Bio-Chemistry1192710507572
Bio-Informatics410570605636
Physics11012271454411460
Civil505046128160196
Textile413234139104141
Metallurgy/ Material Science6234087185152
Agriculture Engineering29402077103112
Polymer Science41491911413580
Micro-Biology77113105
Agrochemical11390
Traditional Knowledge/ Bio/ Chem/Mech98/58/02= 15870/115/0= 18522/364/1= 387

 

Number of patent applications granted from 2008 to 2014 under different fields of inventions

Fields2008-  20092009-  20102010-  20112011-  20122012-  20132013-  2014
Chemical237614201899116812891111
Drug1207530596282344256
Food977284213751
Electrical1140404394228188237
Mechanical324210241458888749945
Computer/Electronics19131195892584510690
Bio-technology1157449165309144220
General1318273350153121112
Others36118011668748744904

Number of patent applications granted during 2008-2014 under other and new fields of inventions

2008-  20092009-  20102010-  20112011-  20122012-  20132013-  2014
Bio-Medical19160
Bio-Chemistry1981706090103
Bio-Informatics2155
Physics65182113712
Civil220612060305
Textile261409090504
Metallurgy/ Material Science405201111104
Agriculture Engineering0404010103
Polymer Science411122111211
Micro-Biology0706
Agrochemical0502
Others18834

Read Dr. Kalyan’s note on The Case of Indian Intellectual Property

Image Source/ Attribution- here, governed by Creative Commons License CC BY 3.0

The featured image is of an arrow with the word "Previous" written on it. To got to the previous post in this Intellectual property series click here.                                                                                                                                        The featured image is of an arrow with the word 'Next' on it. To read the next post in this intellectul property series click here

Total Page Visits: 96 - Today Page Visits: 2
Speak with an IP Expert Today
close slider
css.php