image_pdfDownload Post as PDFimage_printPrint this Post

In this post, we bring to you a recap of the IP statistics from 2021 and a comparison of these numbers with the statistics from 2019 and 2020. The data provided herein is calculated for the respective calendar years (January to December). The data is likely to be significantly different from the data provided in the annual reports of the Indian IP Offices which take into account the financial year of March to April.

PATENTS

A total of 67,727 patent applications were examined in 2021 as opposed to 70,924 patent applications examined in 2020. The Patent Offices granted 30,431 patents in 2021 compared to 26,309 in 2020 chalking in an increase of 15.66%. The Patent Offices on an average examined and issued 266 first examination reports (FERs) per day.

Particulars
201920202021
Applications Published493515132552379
Granted232572630930431
Examined832267092467727

INDUSTRIAL DESIGNS

A total of 11,997 designs were registered in 2021 as compared to 14,550 registrations in 2020, signifying a decrease of about 17.54% in filings and registrations.

Particulars201920202021
Total Registration145291455011997

TRADEMARKS

Trademarks are perhaps one of the most notable and well known forms of intellectual property in India. The Trade Mark Registry is also perhaps one of the busiest departments under the Office of the CGPDTM. The Trade Mark Registry received as many 4,49,264 applications in 2021 which marks an increase of about 13.78% in comparison to the total number of applications received in 2020. The number of registrations also appears to have hiked by 33.96% from 2020 when total registrations hovered around 2.3 lakhs. In 2021 over 3 lakh applications were registered.

Particulars201920202021
Total Number of Trademark Applications Filed336194394839449264
Total Number of Trademark Applications Examined81371147824217990
Total Number of Trademark Applications Published380922362196320210
Total Number of Trademark Applications Registered302721238147319033

COPYRIGHT

The Copyright filings and registrations have been on the rise over the past three years. While about 21,882 copyright applications were filed in 2020, the number of applications in 2021 increased by 29.71% totaling to a figure of 28,385 applications. The major applications appear to have been filed for literary/ dramatic works and artistic works. While 15,556 applications were filed in respect of literary/ dramatic works about 6948 applications were filed in respect of artistic works.

Particular201920202021
Literary/Dramatic Works118981293615556
Artistic Works578149236948
Musical Works320319278
Cinematograph Works346351373
Computer Softwares167915561599
Sound Recording112617973631
Total211502188228385

GEOGRAPHICAL INDICATIONS

2021 witnessed a significant increase of about 560% in the GI Registration as compared to only 5 registrations in 2019. In 2021 a total of 33 applications were registered. There has been a steady increase in the number of applications filed over the year. In 2021 around 76 applications were filed as opposed to 51 in 2020, which accounts for about 50% increase in the applications filed in 2021. Some notable registrations of 2021 include Tamenglong Orange, Mizo Ginger, Goan Khaje, Myndoli Banana, Lahaul Socks and Gloves and Manjusha Art.

Particulars201920202021
No. of Application filed415176
No. of GI Registered22533

This post is brought to you by BananaIP’s Consulting & Strategy Department.

About BananaIP’s Consulting & Strategy Department

BananaIP’s Consulting & Strategy Department has the experience of helping companies use IP for business and competitive advantage. Companies regularly seek their assistance, advise and opinions on identifying/mining inventions and creations, conducting IP audits, protecting IP assets appropriately, launching risk free products, managing litigation for business benefit, resolving disputes out of Court, making money out of IP, enforcing IP, and licensing transactions. If you have any questions, or need any clarifications, please write to contact@bananaip.com.

Disclaimer

Please note the data provided herein is calculated for the respective calendar years (January to December). The data is likely to be significantly different from the data provided in the annual reports of the Indian IP Offices which take into account the financial year of March to April.

Leave a comment

Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm
Get Directions
Contact Information
No 40, 3rd Mn Rd, J.C Industrial Est, Kanakapura Rd, Bangalore 560 062.
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 7.00 pm

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.

Copyright © 2004-2021 BananaIP Counsels. All Rights Reserved.